Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 15, 2026
B+
+20 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
IS
Inventory & supply
2.1 months of supply
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89085 — North Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Sep 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89085 housing market remains stable, supported by consistent demand for new construction in master-planned communities. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a balanced pace of sales with moderate price appreciation. Buyers are primarily attracted by the availability of modern homes and proximity to regional employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters seeking newer construction in master-planned environments, offering a balance of affordability compared to the broader Las Vegas valley.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$499,900
0% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
40 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.0% · poverty 8.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000$690,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+5,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,934

ZCTA 89085, Clark County NV

Area context
Crime & safety

Not determinable at the ZIP level; regional crime trends in North Las Vegas are monitored by the Clark County Metropolitan Police Department.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Clark County School District, which maintains a mix of school performance ratings across the North Las Vegas region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding, with property insurance premiums influenced by regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

The area is characterized by significant master-planned residential development, particularly within the Park Highlands corridor, supported by ongoing infrastructure expansion in North Las Vegas.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on the taxable value of improvements and land, subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to the I-15 and CC-215 beltway providing connectivity to the Las Vegas employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to local community parks and master-planned trail systems, with major shopping and dining districts located along the nearby Aliante and North Las Vegas corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is driven by demand for newer single-family homes in master-planned communities, with moderate vacancy pressure and a growing presence of institutional investors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by logistics, manufacturing, and the broader Las Vegas tourism and service sectors, with significant employment growth in the North Las Vegas industrial corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access via I-15 and the CC-215 beltway, with limited public transit options compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development is focused on the expansion of master-planned residential communities and associated retail infrastructure along the northern urban fringe.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a market-value approach adjusted for state-mandated tax abatement caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement districts associated with master-planned infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are subject to regional market adjustments, with specific focus on desert-climate hazard mitigation.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by residents relocating from higher-cost coastal states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring specific notice periods and mediation opportunities for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Real Property Disclosure Form detailing the condition of the property to potential buyers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89085, Clark County NV
Population
4,934
Median age
35.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.2%
Median home value
$450,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$79,542
Median year built
2006
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
34.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
5,200
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
11%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
42.1%
Black
18.5%
Hispanic
28.4%
Asian
6.2%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Somerset AcademyElementary/Middle8/10CharterHighly rated charter option serving the local area.
Shadow Ridge High SchoolHigh6/10Clark CountyPrimary public high school serving the 89085 ZIP code.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictB-The sole district serving the area, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of North Las VegasMunicipal utility services.
InternetCox Communications/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Major employers & industries
AmazonLogisticsMajor regional distribution hub.
City of North Las VegasGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Aliante Nature Discovery Park
Park

A major community park featuring trails, playgrounds, and open space.

Aliante Golf Club
Golf Course

An 18-hole championship course serving the local master-planned community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Park Highlands NorthMaster-Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionA multi-phase residential development featuring various builder series.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 89085 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo