LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89113 sells for about $507,000, or $241 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 90 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89113 — Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89113 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction, with median prices down 5.3% year-over-year as buyers adjust to higher interest rates. Despite this, the market remains somewhat competitive with a healthy volume of sales and a stable inventory level. The area's strong appeal to families and its strategic location in the southwest valley continue to support long-term demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals who prioritize newer housing stock and proximity to the 215 Beltway. It attracts those seeking a suburban lifestyle with easy access to both the outdoor recreation of Red Rock and the employment centers of the Las Vegas valley.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 27.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$507,000
-5.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
90 days
Active listings
182
Listings with price cuts
32%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
24
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.3% year over year.

49
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 90 days on market with 3.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

60
Momentum/100

32% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
54,823

ZCTA 89113, Clark County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
26.9%
Foreign-born residents
10,266
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
63.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
70.6%
Americas
17.2%
Europe
7.6%
Africa
4.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime in the Southwest Las Vegas area is generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. Trends remain stable, and the area is often viewed as safer than the central Las Vegas urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 89113 area are part of the Clark County School District, which features a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and standard neighborhood schools. Performance varies significantly by specific campus, with many families attracted to the newer facilities in the southwest.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces low flood risk but is subject to extreme heat and high wind events common to the Mojave Desert. Insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general inflationary pressure on construction costs.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing steady growth driven by its proximity to the 215 Beltway and the expansion of the Southwest Las Vegas commercial corridor. Major development includes new retail centers, medical offices, and master-planned residential communities.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Nevada) — Disabled Veterans Property Tax Exemption: Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property. State (Nevada) — Nevada Property Tax Assessment and Levy: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on the 215 Beltway for access to the Las Vegas Strip, Summerlin, and Henderson employment hubs. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous neighborhood parks, proximity to the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area, and several golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the major arterial roads like Blue Diamond and Rainbow.

Rental market

The rental market is deep with a mix of single-family homes and modern apartment complexes. Vacancy pressure is moderate, and rent growth has stabilized following the rapid increases seen in previous years.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the tourism, hospitality, and gaming industries of Las Vegas, with a growing presence in healthcare and logistics. The area benefits from a diversified workforce commuting to the Strip and nearby industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a grid of major arterial roads and the 215 Beltway, which provides the primary transit corridor. Public transportation is provided by the RTC of Southern Nevada, though coverage is suburban in nature.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the completion of master-planned communities. Infrastructure improvements are ongoing to support the increased traffic density in the southwest sector.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor manages property valuations, which are updated annually based on market data and state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional climate risks, including extreme heat and wind, which impact roof and structure longevity.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, with many residents relocating from California for lower costs of living and tax benefits.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Real Property Disclosure Form detailing the condition of the property and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89113, Clark County NV
Population
54,823
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$98,450
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.3%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.7
White
48.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Asian
18.5%
Black
7.2%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 3
Rhodes ElementaryElementary7/10Clark CountyHighly rated neighborhood school.
Faiss Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Clark CountyServes the core of the 89113 area.
Sierra Vista High SchoolHigh5/10Clark CountyComprehensive high school serving the community.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictB-The sole district serving the area; large, urban district with diverse performance metrics.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyRegulated utility provider.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerLas Vegas Valley Water DistrictMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetCox Communications/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Major employers & industries
Las Vegas Tourism/Gaming SectorHospitalityPrimary regional employer.
Clark County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor regional employer.
Healthcare Systems (Dignity/UHS)HealthcareSignificant local presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 89113
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Exploration Peak Park
Park

Features hiking trails and panoramic views of the valley.

Rhodes Ranch Golf Club
Golf Course

A major recreational anchor for the community.

Blue Diamond Crossing
Shopping Center

Major retail hub serving the local population.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southwest Las Vegas Commercial ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinuous development of medical and retail space along the 215 corridor.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.