Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 19, 2026
B−
0 / ±100
neutral
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
-3% YoY median
-100
IS
Inventory & supply
2.5 months of supply
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89143 — Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89143 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median price of $557,500, reflecting a slight year-over-year adjustment. Demand remains supported by the area's suburban appeal and proximity to major employment hubs, though higher interest rates have tempered the rapid appreciation seen in previous years. Inventory levels remain tight, keeping the market competitive for well-priced listings.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals seeking suburban space with access to modern amenities. It appeals to those who prioritize newer housing stock and proximity to outdoor recreation over central city walkability.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$557,500
-3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
104
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
35
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.0% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.9% · poverty 11.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,683

ZCTA 89143, Clark County NV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Centennial Hills area are generally considered lower than the Las Vegas city-wide average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local trends remain stable, reflecting typical suburban patterns for the region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 89143 area are part of the Clark County School District, which maintains a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and standard neighborhood schools. Performance varies by specific campus, with several elementary schools in the vicinity receiving strong community ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the desert interface and high-wind events common in the Las Vegas Valley. Flood risk is generally managed through regional drainage infrastructure, though localized flash flooding remains a consideration during monsoon season.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the continued expansion of the Centennial Hills commercial corridor and proximity to major employment hubs in Northwest Las Vegas. Infrastructure development focuses on highway connectivity and retail expansion to support the growing residential base.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on a formula involving the taxable value of land and improvements, subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases. Special districts for flood control and utility services are common, and Nevada has no state personal income tax.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles, with US-95 serving as the main arterial corridor for commuting to the Las Vegas employment core. Public transit options are limited, resulting in longer average commute times compared to central urban areas.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to local parks, including the Centennial Hills Park, and is within short driving distance of the Mount Charleston wilderness area. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Centennial Center corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family home rentals and newer townhome developments. Rent growth has stabilized following recent national cooling trends.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the service, hospitality, and healthcare sectors, with significant employment provided by the nearby Centennial Hills Hospital and regional retail centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the US-95 highway corridor, which provides the primary link to the Las Vegas Strip and downtown employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the build-out of remaining residential parcels and the expansion of commercial infrastructure along the I-215 beltway extension.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system that adheres to Nevada state law regarding taxable value and depreciation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various special improvement districts for flood control and municipal services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the high cost of construction materials in the Las Vegas market.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by relocations from California and other western states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring a specific notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real property disclosure form detailing the condition of the home and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89143, Clark County NV
Population
14,683
Median age
33 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$391,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$88,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.13%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
4.9%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Avg household size
2.8
White
62%
Hispanic
18%
Black
8%
Asian
7%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Centennial High SchoolHigh7/10Clark County School DistrictLarge comprehensive high school serving the area.
Edmundo Escobedo Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Clark County School DistrictServes the local residential population.
Marshall C. Darnell ElementaryElementary8/10Clark County School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictBThe sole district serving the Las Vegas metropolitan area, managing all public schools in the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerLas Vegas Valley Water DistrictMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Centennial Hills HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Clark County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Retail/HospitalityServiceAnchor industry for the Centennial Center corridor.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Centennial Hills Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields, amphitheater, and walking trails.

Centennial Center
Shopping District

Major retail hub featuring big-box stores, dining, and services.

Mount Charleston
Recreation Area

Regional destination for hiking, skiing, and mountain recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Centennial Hills ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of retail and residential phases in the northern corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 89143 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo