Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 19, 2026
D
-30 / ±100
negative
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
-3.1% YoY median
-100
IS
Inventory & supply
8.4 months of supply
-100
PC
Price-cut pressure
6% of listings with a cut
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89148

Clark County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89148 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median price of $509,900, reflecting a slight premium over the broader Spring Valley area. While inventory remains sufficient for buyers, the market is adjusting to higher interest rates, resulting in a moderate pace of sales and a stable year-over-year price trend.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with modern amenities, proximity to major employment hubs, and access to high-quality recreational facilities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$509,900
-3.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
69 days
Active listings
301
Listings with price cuts
6%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
35
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.1% year over year.

33
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 8.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

6% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.2% · poverty 10.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
64,426

ZCTA 89148, Clark County NV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the Spring Valley area are generally consistent with broader Las Vegas suburban patterns, with property crime remaining the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 89148 ZIP code are part of the Clark County School District, which maintains a mix of ratings; many local elementary schools are highly regarded by families.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard desert climate risks, primarily extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during monsoon season, with insurance premiums reflecting regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

Development in 89148 is driven by its proximity to the Summerlin master-planned community and major employment hubs along the I-215 beltway, featuring steady residential and retail expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes in this ZIP are governed by Clark County assessment rates, with no state income tax; special districts include various local improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on the I-215 beltway for access to the Las Vegas Strip and downtown employment centers, with commute times generally ranging from 20 to 35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, proximity to the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area, and extensive shopping and dining options along the Durango and Fort Apache corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand and moderate vacancy pressure, with a significant presence of multi-family complexes and individual investor-owned single-family homes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the tourism, gaming, and hospitality sectors, with growing diversification in healthcare and logistics along the I-215 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the RTC of Southern Nevada bus system, with primary transit reliance on private vehicles via the I-215 beltway and major arterial roads.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development includes mixed-use retail and residential projects near the Durango corridor, focusing on high-density lifestyle centers.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market data and state-mandated assessment formulas.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement district assessments for infrastructure and public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the high cost of construction materials in the Las Vegas market.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by residents relocating from California for tax and cost-of-living advantages.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Real Property Disclosure Form detailing the condition of the property and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89148, Clark County NV
Population
64,426
Median age
38.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$472,000
Median gross rent
$1,901
Median household income
$88,500
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
7.2%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Avg household size
2.8
White
45.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Asian
18.5%
Black
9.2%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Wayne N. Tanaka ElementaryElementary8/10Clark County School DistrictHighly rated school serving the local community.
Faiss Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Clark County School DistrictServes the majority of the 89148 ZIP.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictBThe sole district serving the area, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
InternetCox CommunicationsDominant broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Station CasinosHospitality/GamingMajor regional employer.
Clark County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Exploration Peak Park
Park

Features hiking trails and panoramic views of the Las Vegas valley.

Rhodes Ranch Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier public golf course located within the community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Durango Casino & ResortMixed-use/EntertainmentCompletedMajor recent development providing significant local employment and entertainment.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 89148 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo