LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89420 sells for about $120,811, or $122 per square foot.

Prices are down 9.26% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 145 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,965 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Mineral County, Nevada (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89420 — Luning

Lyon County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 89420 remains stable, supported by steady demand for rural-adjacent living and limited inventory. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the market remains competitive for well-priced, move-in-ready homes. Buyers are increasingly looking toward this area as a more affordable alternative to the Reno-Sparks metro core.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quieter, rural lifestyle with more affordable housing options than the nearby Reno metro area. It appeals to those who prioritize space and outdoor access over urban convenience.

Parent geography
Luning · no city intel reportMineral County →Nevada state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$120,811
Inherited · Mineral County figure-9.26% year over year
Divergent · 75.1% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
145 days
Active listings
82
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
37
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
4
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 9.3% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 145 days on market with 12.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,850

ZCTA 89420, Lyon County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons suggest it remains a relatively quiet rural-suburban transition zone.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Lyon County School District, which generally receives moderate performance ratings. Educational resources are focused on providing foundational support in a rural setting.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of Northern Nevada's high desert environment. Flood risks are localized to specific drainage basins, and insurance premiums are influenced by regional fire-mitigation requirements.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Reno-Sparks industrial expansion and regional logistics hubs. Infrastructure development is primarily focused on maintaining rural highway connectivity to major employment centers.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Lyon County based on a formula involving the local tax rate and the assessed value of the property. There are no state income taxes in Nevada, which impacts the overall tax burden for residents.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a personal vehicle, with residents often traveling toward the Reno-Sparks metropolitan area for employment. Transit options are extremely limited, making the commute dependent on major highway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including access to nearby public lands, trails, and fishing spots. Local amenities are modest, with primary shopping and dining located in neighboring communities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand from local workers. Short-term rental presence is minimal, and vacancy rates remain low due to the lack of new multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by agriculture, mining, and logistics support for the Reno-Sparks industrial corridor. Employment is largely concentrated in local government, retail, and service sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with US-95 and US-50 serving as primary arteries. Public transit is virtually non-existent, necessitating long commutes for regional employment.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential expansion and small-scale commercial projects. Planning is managed at the county level with an emphasis on preserving rural character.

County appraisal district

The Lyon County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a cyclical reappraisal process to ensure assessments align with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including fire protection, hospital, and school districts, which are funded through property tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risks and the increasing cost of construction materials. Market health is stable but sensitive to climate-related risk assessments.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see net positive domestic migration, with many residents moving from California for lower costs of living and tax advantages.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process that typically requires a notice of default and a notice of sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure form detailing the condition of the property, including any known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89420, Lyon County NV
Population
4,850
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
82.1%
Hispanic
12.4%
Other
5.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 89420.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Yerington ElementaryElementary5/10Lyon County School DistrictServes the local community with standard curriculum.
Yerington HighHigh4/10Lyon County School DistrictPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Lyon County School DistrictC+Covers a large geographic area with varying school performance levels.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; satellite and DSL common.
Major employers & industries
Lyon County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/MiningIndustrySignificant regional economic base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mason Valley Wildlife Management Area
Park/Nature

Large area for hunting, fishing, and wildlife viewing.

Walker River
Waterfront

Provides recreational fishing and water access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Logistics ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued development of industrial support infrastructure in the county.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($486,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Mineral County's retained level and was not stored.