LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92562 sells for about $677,335, or $314 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,344 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92562 — Murrieta

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 92562 housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with a median home value of approximately $677,335. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline, the market remains somewhat competitive with a balanced sale-to-list ratio. High interest rates and inventory levels are the primary drivers currently influencing buyer behavior in the area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers seeking suburban space and commuters looking for a balance between affordability and access to major Southern California employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 285.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$677,335
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
57 days
Active listings
378
Listings with price cuts
21%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

21% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 5.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
64,781

ZCTA 92562, Riverside County CA

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the Murrieta area generally maintain a positive reputation, with the district receiving an average rating of 6 out of 10 by GreatSchools.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Southern California climate risks, including wildfire exposure and seismic activity, which influence local property insurance premiums.

Growth & development

Murrieta serves as a growing residential and commercial hub in Riverside County, with ongoing development focused on expanding retail and business infrastructure to support its population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a commute of approximately 26.7 minutes, with many relying on I-15 for access to employment centers in the Inland Empire and San Diego County.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, hiking trails, and proximity to regional golf courses and shopping centers like the Murrieta Town Center.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a median rent of $3,000, though vacancy pressure has fluctuated recently as inventory levels adjust.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by retail, healthcare, and education sectors, with many residents commuting to larger employment centers in the broader Inland Empire region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by the I-15 corridor, which provides the main artery for regional transit and commuting.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on mixed-use projects and infrastructure improvements to accommodate the city's continued population growth.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, applying Proposition 13 limits to annual tax increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, water agencies, and potential Mello-Roos community facilities districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and state-level market conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92562, Riverside County CA
Population
64,781
Median age
36.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$623,818
Median gross rent
$1,927
Median household income
$112,603
Median year built
1997
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
26.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Avg household size
3.1
White
52%
Hispanic
30%
Asian
9%
Black
5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. News Real Estate profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Murrieta Valley High SchoolHigh7/10Murrieta Valley UnifiedHighly rated school serving the local community.
School districts
Murrieta Valley Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of the city with consistent performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard natural gas service.
Major employers & industries
Murrieta Valley Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Rancho Springs Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92562
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Murrieta Town Center
Shopping

Major retail and dining hub serving the local community.

California Oaks Sports Park
Park

Large recreational facility with sports fields and community amenities.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.