LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94010 sells for about $3,898,842, or $1,550 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 10 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94010 — Burlingame

San Mateo County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 94010 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of approximately $3.9 million, reflecting strong demand and limited inventory. Prices have seen a year-over-year increase of 8.1%, driven by the area's prestige and proximity to major employment hubs. Market conditions are characterized by a very low months-of-supply figure and a high sale-to-list ratio, indicating a seller-favored environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families, tech professionals, and long-term investors seeking high-value real estate in a prestigious, well-connected suburban environment.

Parent geography
Burlingame · no city intel reportSan Mateo County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 39.2 km²Water area · 2.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$3,898,842
+8.1% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
10 days
Active listings
38
Sale-to-list ratio
108%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
97
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
91
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.1% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 10 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

100
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 108% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
44,045

ZCTA 94010, San Mateo County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts including the Hillsborough City School District and San Mateo Union High School District.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard California wildfire and seismic risks, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly impacted by state-wide climate exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major Silicon Valley and San Francisco employment hubs, with consistent demand for high-end residential real estate.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to the San Francisco Peninsula employment corridor via Highway 101 and Caltrain stations in neighboring Burlingame.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, golf courses, and the shopping and dining districts of downtown Burlingame and Hillsborough.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, with rents reflecting the area's affluent demographic and proximity to major tech employers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Silicon Valley tech sector, professional services, and proximity to San Francisco International Airport.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major transit corridors including Highway 101 and the Caltrain commuter rail line.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on high-end residential infill and local commercial revitalization.

County appraisal district

The San Mateo County Assessor maintains property valuations based on the California Revenue and Taxation Code.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, community college, and utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94010, San Mateo County, CA
Population
44,045
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.2%
Median home value
$2,000,001
Median gross rent
$3,900
Median household income
$191,758
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
24.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
65%
Asian
25%
Hispanic
6%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hillsborough City School DistrictElementary/Middle10/10Hillsborough City School DistrictHighly regarded district serving the core of the ZIP.
School districts
Hillsborough City School DistrictA+Consistently top-ranked district in the state.
San Mateo Union High School DistrictAServes the high school population for the area.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Silicon Valley Tech SectorTechnologyMajor regional employer base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Burlingame Downtown
Shopping/Dining

A vibrant district with upscale retail and dining options.

Crystal Springs Golf Course
Golf

A scenic public golf course serving the local community.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).