LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94019 sells for about $1,924,500, or $985 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $4,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94019 — Half Moon Bay

San Mateo County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Half Moon Bay housing market remains stable with high price points driven by limited inventory and strong demand for coastal living. While sales volume is modest, the market maintains a competitive edge for well-priced properties. Growth is heavily constrained by local planning and environmental regulations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families, remote workers, and retirees seeking a coastal lifestyle within reach of the Bay Area's major employment hubs. It is less suitable for those requiring high-density urban amenities or short, transit-based commutes.

Parent geography
Half Moon Bay · no city intel reportSan Mateo County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 154.7 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,924,500
+1.8% year over year
Divergent · 22.5% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
68
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
59
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.8% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
11,795

ZCTA 94019, San Mateo County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Half Moon Bay remain relatively low compared to larger urban centers in the San Francisco Bay Area, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement is provided through a contract with the San Mateo County Sheriff's Office.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with the Cabrillo Unified School District providing the primary educational infrastructure for the community.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant coastal hazard risks, including potential for bluff erosion, sea-level rise, and wildfire risks in the surrounding wildland-urban interface. Property insurance availability and premiums are increasingly sensitive to these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism, agriculture, and its role as a coastal residential hub for Silicon Valley commuters. Development is strictly managed by local planning policies and state coastal regulations, limiting large-scale expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting to the San Francisco or Silicon Valley employment cores typically requires driving via Highway 92 or Highway 1, which are prone to heavy traffic congestion during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its coastal access, featuring world-class surfing at Mavericks, extensive hiking trails along the bluffs, championship golf courses, and a historic downtown shopping and dining district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited supply, with significant pressure from the short-term vacation rental market and the area's desirability as a coastal destination.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, agriculture, and local services, with many residents employed in the broader San Francisco and Silicon Valley tech and professional sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 1 and Highway 92 serving as the primary corridors for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily influenced by the California Coastal Commission and local growth management ordinances, which prioritize preservation over large-scale expansion.

County appraisal district

The San Mateo County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment practices and Proposition 13 limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Cabrillo Unified School District and local sewer and water utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to increased wildfire and coastal hazard exposure, leading to higher premiums and limited carrier options.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94019, San Mateo County, CA
Population
11,795
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$1,549,500
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$153,781
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
78.5%
Hispanic
12.4%
Asian
4.8%
Other
4.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 94019 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Half Moon Bay High SchoolHigh7/10Cabrillo UnifiedPrimary public high school for the area.
Farallone View ElementaryElementary8/10Cabrillo UnifiedHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Cabrillo Unified School DistrictB+Serves the majority of the Half Moon Bay area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCoastside County Water DistrictLocal water service provider.
SewerSewer Authority Mid-CoastsideJoint powers authority for sewage treatment.
Major employers & industries
Cabrillo Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
City of Half Moon BayGovernmentMunicipal operations.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Half Moon Bay State Beach
Park

Extensive coastal beach and recreation area.

Half Moon Bay Golf Links
Golf Course

Championship oceanfront golf facility.

Main Street
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with local boutiques and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Metzgar and Main Affordable HousingResidentialProposedThree-story affordable housing project currently under review.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 18.4% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $1,571,151 (18.4% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $1,571,151 (-18.4% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.