LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94027 sells for about $1,399,000, or $939 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.67%), a market in balance. Homes take about 36 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,659 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from San Mateo County, California (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94027 — Atherton

San Mateo County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

Atherton remains the most expensive ZIP code in the U.S., with a median home price of $8.55 million and extremely low inventory. The market is currently in a seller's zone, though cooling demand has slightly moderated the pace of price growth compared to previous years. High-end sales continue to close well above asking price, driven by limited supply and sustained demand for luxury estates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for ultra-high-net-worth families and executives seeking privacy, large estate lots, and proximity to elite private schools and Silicon Valley tech hubs.

Parent geography
Atherton · no city intel reportSan Mateo County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,399,000
Inherited · San Mateo County figure+0.67% year over year
Divergent · 83.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
36 days
Active listings
292,930
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
102%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.7% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 36 days on market with 2.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 102% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000,000$6,000,000$8,000,000$10,000,000$12,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$38,000$47,500$57,000$66,500$76,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
6,700

ZCTA 94027, San Mateo County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Atherton consistently ranks as one of the safest communities in the San Francisco Peninsula region with very low rates of violent and property crime.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts including Menlo Park City School District and Sequoia Union High School District, known for exceptional academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Peninsula foothills and is subject to standard California seismic hazard protocols.

Growth & development

Atherton is a strictly residential enclave with no commercial zoning, relying on the economic momentum of neighboring Silicon Valley tech hubs and major corporate headquarters in Menlo Park and Palo Alto.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to the Caltrain corridor and major highways like I-280 and US-101, facilitating commutes to major Silicon Valley employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features expansive private estates and proximity to Holbrook-Palmer Park, with easy access to high-end shopping and dining in downtown Menlo Park and Palo Alto.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited and high-end, characterized by low vacancy pressure and a high concentration of luxury single-family homes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by the proximity to Silicon Valley's major technology employers, including Meta, Google, and Stanford University.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Caltrain Menlo Park and Atherton stations, providing rail connectivity between San Francisco and San Jose.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by local zoning ordinances that prioritize low-density, large-lot residential estates.

County appraisal district

The San Mateo County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district bonds and San Mateo County special district assessments for fire and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, though the area's high-value homes often require specialized high-net-worth coverage.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though high-wealth enclaves like Atherton remain stable due to limited inventory and high demand.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94027, San Mateo County, CA
Population
6,700
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92%
Median home value
$2,000,001
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$250,001
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
8%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
30%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
45%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
88%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
2.8
White
65%
Asian
25%
Hispanic
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 94027 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Encinal ElementaryElementary9Menlo Park City School DistrictHighly rated public school serving the local community.
Menlo-Atherton High SchoolHigh9Sequoia Union High School DistrictTop-tier public high school with strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Menlo Park City School DistrictA+High-performing district serving elementary and middle school students.
Sequoia Union High School DistrictAComprehensive high school district serving the Atherton area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
WaterCalifornia Water ServiceProvides municipal water services.
InternetAT&T/XfinityBroadband services available throughout the area.
Major employers & industries
Meta PlatformsTechnologyMajor regional employer in nearby Menlo Park.
Stanford UniversityEducation/ResearchSignificant regional employer and economic anchor.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Holbrook-Palmer Park
Park

A 22-acre park featuring walking paths, tennis courts, and community facilities.

Menlo Circus Club
Private Club

An exclusive social and equestrian club serving the local community.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%). Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($8,550,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around San Mateo County's retained level and was not stored. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median rent ($15,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around San Mateo County's retained level and was not stored.