LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94028 sells for about $4,622,234, or $1,644 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 15 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,790 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94028 — Portola Valley

San Mateo County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Portola Valley market remains highly exclusive with very low inventory and high price points, driven by demand for luxury estates and rural privacy. While median prices show year-over-year growth, sales volume is extremely low, reflecting the unique and tightly held nature of the local housing stock. Rental data is insufficient for a meaningful market analysis.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for high-net-worth individuals, families seeking privacy and top-tier schools, and those who value a rural, low-density lifestyle while remaining within reach of Silicon Valley tech hubs.

Parent geography
Portola Valley · no city intel reportSan Mateo County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 44.9 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$4,622,234
+10.7% year over year
Divergent · 16% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
15 days
Active listings
21
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
93
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.7% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 15 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

87
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000,000$4,000,000$6,000,000$8,000,000$10,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,500

ZCTA 94028, San Mateo County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Portola Valley is characterized by very low crime rates, consistent with its status as a secluded, affluent residential community.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools, including the Portola Valley School District, and is noted for access to elite private educational institutions.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risk due to its rural, wooded terrain, which influences local property insurance availability and premiums.

Growth & development

Development is strictly limited by local ordinances focused on preserving open space and rural character, with minimal new commercial or high-density residential growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Interstate 280, providing access to major employment hubs in Palo Alto, Menlo Park, and the broader Silicon Valley.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive open space preserves, hiking and equestrian trails, and proximity to high-end shopping and dining in neighboring Palo Alto and Los Altos.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with very low inventory, making it difficult to establish a representative median rent trajectory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is residential and service-oriented, with residents largely employed in the technology and professional sectors of the nearby Silicon Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Interstate 280 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is highly restricted by town planning policies that prioritize the maintenance of rural, low-density residential zoning.

County appraisal district

The San Mateo County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with California's Proposition 13 tax assessment framework.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and various special utility and fire protection district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is a significant concern due to high wildfire hazard ratings, leading to increased premiums and limited carrier options.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94028, San Mateo County, CA
Population
4,500
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$2,000,001
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$250,001
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
45.6%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
88.2%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78.2%
Asian
12.5%
Hispanic
4.8%
Other
4.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; values capped at reporting limits.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ormondale ElementaryElementary9Portola Valley ElementaryHighly rated public school serving the local community.
Corte Madera SchoolMiddle9Portola Valley ElementaryServes grades 4-8 with strong academic performance.
School districts
Portola Valley Elementary School DistrictASmall, high-performing district serving the town's elementary and middle school students.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
WaterCalifornia Water ServiceProvides water utility services to the town.
Major employers & industries
Town of Portola ValleyGovernmentSmall municipal staff.
Local Private SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Windy Hill Open Space Preserve
Park

A major regional preserve offering extensive hiking and equestrian trails with panoramic views.

Portola Valley Town Center
Community

A central hub for local government and community events, designed with sustainable architecture.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 32.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $6,130,000 (32.6% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $6,130,000 (+32.6% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.