LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94062 sells for about $2,693,781, or $1,150 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $4,000 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94062 — Redwood City

San Mateo County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94062 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory environment characterized by luxury single-family homes and limited turnover. Prices have shown modest year-over-year growth, supported by strong demand from affluent buyers despite high interest rates. Market conditions are stable, with homes selling at a steady pace in a highly exclusive, supply-constrained geography.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families, executives, and those seeking privacy and proximity to nature while remaining within reach of Silicon Valley employment hubs.

Parent geography
Redwood City · no city intel reportSan Mateo County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 167.5 km²Water area · 2.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$2,693,781
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 27.2% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
64 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

54
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,700,000$2,550,000$3,400,000$4,250,000$5,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$17,000$25,500$34,000$42,500$51,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
26,689

ZCTA 94062, San Mateo County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Woodside area are generally low, with the community experiencing significantly lower property and violent crime rates compared to the broader San Mateo County and California averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 94062 area are highly rated, with the Woodside Elementary School District and Sequoia Union High School District consistently performing well above state benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its forested, hilly terrain and is subject to strict vegetation management and insurance requirements common in the Wildland-Urban Interface.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Silicon Valley tech hubs, though development is strictly limited by local zoning and environmental conservation mandates.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents accessing major employment centers in Redwood City, Palo Alto, and the broader Peninsula via I-280 and Highway 84.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor recreation, including the Huddart County Park, Wunderlich County Park, and numerous equestrian and hiking trails in the Santa Cruz Mountains.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting primarily of high-end single-family homes and accessory dwelling units with low vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by high-net-worth residents and proximity to major Silicon Valley tech employers in Redwood City and Palo Alto.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with I-280 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is highly constrained by the Town of Woodside's General Plan, which prioritizes rural character and environmental preservation.

County appraisal district

The San Mateo County Assessor maintains property values based on the purchase price at the time of sale, adjusted annually by the CPI.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is increasingly difficult to secure due to high wildfire risk, with many residents relying on the California FAIR Plan.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94062, San Mateo County, CA
Population
26,689
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$2,000,001
Median gross rent
$4,000
Median household income
$233,333
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
6.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
45%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
72%
Asian
15%
Hispanic
8%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Woodside ElementaryElementary9/10Woodside Elementary School DistrictHighly rated local school.
Woodside High SchoolHigh8/10Sequoia Union High School DistrictServes the broader community.
School districts
Woodside Elementary School DistrictHighSmall, high-performing district.
Sequoia Union High School DistrictHighLarge district serving multiple Peninsula communities.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCalifornia Water ServiceLocal water utility.
InternetAT&T/XfinityBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Town of WoodsideGovernmentLocal municipal employer.
Local Tech/VC FirmsTechnologySignificant concentration of private investment firms.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Huddart County Park
Park

Large forested park with extensive hiking and equestrian trails.

Wunderlich County Park
Park

Features historic buildings and redwood forest trails.

Filoli Historic House & Garden
Landmark

A historic site and botanical garden serving the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Woodside Town Center ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic upgrades to local infrastructure and pedestrian safety.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 37.4% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $3,700,000 (+37.4% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.