LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94089 sells for about $1,500,000, or $850 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,400 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94089 — Sunnyvale

Santa Clara County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94089 housing market remains resilient, supported by high demand from the local tech workforce despite a slight year-over-year price correction. Inventory remains tight, keeping the market competitive with homes frequently selling at or above list price. The area's strong economic fundamentals and ongoing development continue to drive long-term interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for tech-sector commuters and young professionals who prioritize proximity to major employers and transit corridors. It is less suited for those seeking large single-family lots, as the housing stock is dominated by townhomes and modern apartments.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,500,000
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
18 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

96
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,500$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
23,255

ZCTA 94089, Santa Clara County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Sunnyvale are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. The area is considered safe relative to other major urban centers in the Silicon Valley region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 94089 area are part of the Sunnyvale School District and Fremont Union High School District, which are highly regarded for academic performance and STEM-focused curricula.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to seismic activity common to the Bay Area and localized flood risks in low-lying zones near the San Francisco Bay. Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and climate-related risk assessments.

Growth & development

The area is a core hub for Silicon Valley tech employment, with significant proximity to major corporate campuses and ongoing mixed-use redevelopment projects. Infrastructure investment remains focused on transit-oriented development and high-density housing.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major employment corridors including US-101 and SR-237, providing direct access to Mountain View, San Jose, and Santa Clara. Public transit options include VTA bus lines and nearby Caltrain stations.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features access to Bay Trail segments for walking and cycling, as well as proximity to neighborhood parks like Fair Oaks Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated in nearby retail centers along El Camino Real and downtown Sunnyvale.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates driven by tech-sector demand. Short-term rentals are strictly regulated by the city of Sunnyvale.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology sector, with major employers including global tech firms and semiconductor companies headquartered in or adjacent to Sunnyvale. The area maintains a high concentration of high-wage professional and technical services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a robust network of highways including US-101 and SR-237, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit is supported by VTA bus services and proximity to Caltrain commuter rail.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on urban infill and the conversion of older industrial sites into modern residential and mixed-use complexes.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 guidelines for assessment caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Santa Clara Valley Water District and local school district bonds.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable but premiums are subject to upward pressure due to regional wildfire risk and high replacement costs.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in California has been negative in recent years, though Silicon Valley continues to attract high-skilled international talent.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

California requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property and any known hazards.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94089, Santa Clara County CA
Population
23,255
Median age
36 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$387,800
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$153,725
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.6
Asian
58.4%
White
22.1%
Hispanic
12.5%
Black
1.8%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fairwood ElementaryElementary7/10Sunnyvale School DistrictPublic school serving the local community.
Columbia Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Sunnyvale School DistrictPublic middle school.
Fremont High SchoolHigh8/10Fremont Union High School DistrictHighly rated public high school.
School districts
Sunnyvale School DistrictB+Serves elementary and middle school students in the city.
Fremont Union High School DistrictAServes high school students in the area.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Electric/GasSilicon Valley Power/PG&EMunicipal and private utility providers.
Water/SewerCity of SunnyvaleMunicipal service.
TrashRepublic ServicesContracted waste management.
Major employers & industries
GoogleTechnologyMajor regional employer.
NetAppTechnologyCorporate headquarters.
Juniper NetworksTechnologyCorporate headquarters.
Major amenities · ZIP 94089
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bay Trail
Recreation

Extensive trail system for walking and cycling along the San Francisco Bay.

Fair Oaks Park
Park

Community park featuring sports fields and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sunnyvale Transit-Oriented DevelopmentMixed-UseUnder ConstructionHigh-density residential and commercial project near transit hubs.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).