LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94305 sells for about $3,296,027, or $614 per square foot.

Prices are up +19.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 63 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,014 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94305 — Palo Alto

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94305 housing market remains highly competitive due to extremely limited inventory and the unique demand driven by Stanford University. While prices have seen significant year-over-year growth, the low volume of sales reflects the institutional nature of the local real estate landscape.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for university-affiliated faculty, staff, and graduate students who prioritize proximity to campus and the unique academic environment of Stanford.

Parent geography
Palo Alto · no city intel reportSanta Clara County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$3,296,027
+19.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
63 days
Active listings
3
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 19.6% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

67
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.8% · poverty 14.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950,000$2,600,000$3,250,000$3,900,000$4,550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$13,500$18,000$22,500$27,000$31,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
18,509

ZCTA 94305, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area maintains a moderate safety profile with a safety score of 50, generally consistent with regional averages for university-affiliated communities.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by high-performing public schools within the Palo Alto Unified School District, which is consistently ranked among the top districts in California.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard California wildfire and seismic risks, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly influenced by state-wide climate exposure mandates.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by Stanford University and the surrounding Silicon Valley tech ecosystem, driving consistent demand for institutional and residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major transit corridors including Caltrain and Highway 101, facilitating access to San Francisco and San Jose employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Stanford Dish trail, numerous campus greenbelts, and proximity to the Stanford Shopping Center and downtown Palo Alto amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, heavily influenced by the university's student and faculty housing needs.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by Stanford University and the surrounding Silicon Valley technology sector, providing a stable base of high-skilled employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected via Caltrain and local bus networks, with easy access to major regional highways.

Development pipeline

Development is largely managed by Stanford University's long-range planning office, focusing on academic and faculty housing needs.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Santa Clara County property tax levies and Palo Alto Unified School District assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is subject to California's broader market challenges regarding wildfire risk and carrier exits.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94305, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
18,509
Median age
21.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28%
Median home value
$2,000,000
Median gross rent
$2,500
Median household income
$83,088
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
72%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
92.2%
Unemployment
7.8%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
45.2%
Asian
38.5%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
3.1%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates via PlainZIP and data.census.gov.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stanford ElementaryElementary9Palo Alto UnifiedHighly rated school serving the campus community.
Jordan Middle SchoolMiddle9Palo Alto UnifiedStrong academic performance.
Palo Alto High SchoolHigh10Palo Alto UnifiedTop-tier high school with extensive extracurriculars.
School districts
Palo Alto Unified School DistrictA+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T/XfinityBroadband availability is high throughout the area.
ElectricSilicon Valley Power/PG&EStandard regional utility providers.
Water/SewerStanford UtilitiesManaged internally by the university for campus properties.
Major employers & industries
Stanford UniversityEducation/ResearchPrimary employer for the region.
Stanford Health CareHealthcareMajor regional medical employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94305
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Golf
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Stanford University Campus
Educational/Cultural

Major anchor institution featuring museums, gardens, and athletic facilities.

Stanford Shopping Center
Retail

High-end open-air shopping district serving the local community.

The Dish
Trail

Popular hiking trail located in the Stanford foothills.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stanford University Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous development of academic and research facilities.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.