LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94541 sells for about $799,000, or $535 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94541 — Hayward

Alameda County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94541 housing market remains stable with a median listing price of $799,000, reflecting steady demand for entry-level and mid-range homes. While inventory remains tight, the market is supported by its relative affordability compared to the broader Bay Area and strong transit connectivity. Buyers are active, though price sensitivity is evident in the moderate share of listings with price cuts.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters and families seeking more affordable housing options in the Bay Area while maintaining access to major employment centers via BART and highway networks.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 19.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$799,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
92
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,800$5,400$6,000$6,600$7,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
67,087

ZCTA 94541, Alameda County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Hayward are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern for residents in the 94541 area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 94541 area are part of the Hayward Unified School District, which generally receives mixed performance ratings compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to seismic activity common in the East Bay, with specific low-lying sections potentially subject to flood zone designations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Silicon Valley and the broader Bay Area, with ongoing redevelopment efforts in downtown Hayward and transit-oriented housing projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Alameda County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: The tax is calculated by applying a composite tax rate to the assessed value of the property.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-880 and the Hayward BART station, providing direct transit access to major employment hubs in Oakland, San Francisco, and Silicon Valley.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks like Don Castro Regional Recreation Area and proximity to the Hayward Regional Shoreline, alongside various shopping centers along Mission Boulevard.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to more expensive coastal Bay Area cities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and logistics, with major employers including California State University, East Bay and various regional distribution centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Hayward BART station and major highway arteries including I-880 and SR-92, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential projects near the BART station and revitalization of the downtown core.

County appraisal district

The Alameda County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment practices.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Hayward Unified School District and local utility and flood control assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, impacting overall housing affordability.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in California has seen a slight decline, though the East Bay remains a destination for those seeking relative affordability.

Foreclosure doctrine

California operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice and auction process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94541, Alameda County CA
Population
67,087
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
47%
Median home value
$775,506
Median gross rent
$2,500
Median household income
$98,450
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
53%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
3.1
White
28.5%
Hispanic
38.2%
Asian
18.4%
Black
10.1%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hayward High SchoolHigh4/10Hayward UnifiedServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Bret Harte Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Hayward UnifiedAssigned school for many residential areas.
School districts
Hayward Unified School DistrictCLarge district serving the majority of Hayward with diverse student demographics.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers available.
WaterCity of HaywardMunicipal water service.
TrashWaste ManagementContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
California State University, East BayEducationMajor regional employer.
Hayward Unified School DistrictEducationLarge public sector employer.
St. Rose HospitalHealthcareKey local healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 94541
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Don Castro Regional Recreation Area
Park

Features a swimming lagoon and hiking trails.

Hayward Regional Shoreline
Park

Extensive wetlands and trails along the San Francisco Bay.

Southland Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Hayward RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to increase housing and retail density in the city center.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.