LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95008 sells for about $1,995,000, or $1,094 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 15 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,689 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95008 — Campbell

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Campbell 95008 housing market is currently in a neutral state, characterized by a median sale price of approximately $1.99M and a low inventory of 23 active listings. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction of 7.2%, the market remains competitive with a sale-to-list ratio of 101%, indicating that well-priced homes continue to move quickly.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for tech-sector professionals, families seeking high-quality schools, and those desiring a walkable downtown lifestyle. It attracts buyers looking for a balance between suburban comfort and proximity to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Campbell · no city intel reportSanta Clara County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,995,000
-7.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
15 days
Active listings
23
Sale-to-list ratio
101%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
14
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.2% year over year.

98
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 15 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

94
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 6.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$650,000$1,300,000$1,950,000$2,600,000$3,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
48,333

ZCTA 95008, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Campbell generally experiences lower crime rates compared to larger neighboring cities in the Silicon Valley region, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community engagement programs to address safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with many falling under the Campbell Union School District and Campbell Union High School District, which are noted for strong academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard California risks, primarily related to seismic activity and occasional wildfire smoke impacts from regional fires. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy winter rains.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to major Silicon Valley tech employers and ongoing mixed-use redevelopment projects near the downtown core. Infrastructure improvements focus on enhancing transit connectivity and pedestrian-friendly urban spaces.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from central access to major transit corridors including Highways 17 and 85, facilitating commutes to San Jose and other Silicon Valley employment hubs. Light rail and bus services provide additional options for regional transit.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous parks such as Campbell Park and the Los Gatos Creek Trail, which offers extensive walking and cycling paths. Downtown Campbell provides a vibrant hub for shopping, dining, and community events.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand driven by proximity to tech hubs, with rents remaining stable but elevated. There is a mix of long-term residential rentals and a presence of short-term rental activity in the downtown vicinity.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily integrated with the broader Silicon Valley tech industry, with many residents employed in software, hardware, and professional services. The area serves as a residential base for major regional employers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by VTA light rail and bus lines, with easy access to Highway 17 and 85 for regional vehicular travel.

Development pipeline

Development focus remains on high-density residential projects near transit hubs and the revitalization of older commercial corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school bonds, library services, and local flood control assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general market trends in California, requiring careful coverage assessment.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95008, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
48,333
Median age
39.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$1,848,642
Median gross rent
$3,260
Median household income
$148,500
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
55%
Asian
25%
Hispanic
15%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Campbell Union High SchoolHigh8/10Campbell Union High School DistrictHighly rated school serving the local community.
S.a.g.e AcademyElementaryN/APrivatePrivate institution located within the ZIP.
School districts
Campbell Union School DistrictB+Serves the majority of elementary and middle school students in the area.
Campbell Union High School DistrictA-Primary high school district for the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyPrimary water utility.
TrashWest Valley CollectionWaste management services.
Major employers & industries
Local Tech FirmsTechnologyMajor regional employment driver.
City of CampbellGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 95008
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Los Gatos Creek Trail
Park/Trail

A major regional trail providing extensive walking and cycling access.

Downtown Campbell
Shopping/Dining

A historic district featuring local boutiques, restaurants, and a weekly farmers market.

Campbell Park
Park

A central community park with sports facilities and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Mixed-Use ExpansionMixed-UseApprovedOngoing development of residential and retail space near the downtown core.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.