LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95014 sells for about $3,228,000, or $1,660 per square foot.

Prices are up +28.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95014 — Cupertino

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Cupertino housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and significant year-over-year price appreciation. Strong demand from tech-sector professionals continues to drive prices upward, with homes selling rapidly at or above list price. The market is currently in a strong seller's position due to the limited supply of available housing.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for high-income families and tech professionals seeking proximity to major employers and top-tier public schools, though it remains challenging for first-time buyers due to extreme price points.

Parent geography
Cupertino · no city intel reportSanta Clara County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 64.4 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$3,228,000
+28.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
18 days
Active listings
104
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
94
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 28.1% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 2.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 4.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,600,000$2,400,000$3,200,000$4,000,000$4,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$11,000$16,500$22,000$27,500$33,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
60,932

ZCTA 95014, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Cupertino consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in California, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Cupertino Union School District and Fremont Union High School District, which are widely recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk in hillside areas and standard seismic risk common to the Santa Clara Valley, with insurance premiums reflecting these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the presence of major technology headquarters, including Apple, which anchors the local economy and sustains high demand for housing.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major Silicon Valley employment hubs via I-280 and Highway 85, though peak-hour traffic remains heavy.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor amenities including McClellan Ranch Preserve, Stevens Creek Trail, and numerous community parks, alongside high-end shopping at Vallco/Main Street Cupertino.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the influx of tech professionals and limited new housing supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily concentrated in the technology sector, with Apple serving as the primary anchor employer and driving high-wage employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by VTA bus lines and is accessible via major highway corridors, though it remains heavily reliant on private vehicle commuting.

Development pipeline

Ongoing redevelopment efforts focus on mixed-use projects near the city center to increase housing density and commercial vibrancy.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Santa Clara County property tax levies and local school district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to regional wildfire risks, leading to higher premiums for homeowners in hillside zones.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95014, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
60,932
Median age
41 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$2,000,000
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$109,085
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
45.2%
Mean commute
23.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
82.1%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
4%
Avg household size
2.9
White
22.1%
Asian
70.3%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter/data.census.gov for ZCTA 95014.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Monta Vista High SchoolHigh10/10Fremont Union High School DistrictHighly ranked public high school known for academic rigor.
Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Cupertino Union School DistrictStrong performance metrics in core subjects.
School districts
Cupertino Union School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of the city's elementary and middle school students.
Fremont Union High School DistrictA+Highly regarded district serving high school students in the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSilicon Valley Power / PG&EMixed service area depending on specific location.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetXfinity / AT&TBroadband and fiber options widely available.
Major employers & industries
AppleTechnologyMajor global headquarters located within the city.
Major amenities · ZIP 95014
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
McClellan Ranch Preserve
Park

A historic nature preserve offering trails and environmental education.

Main Street Cupertino
Shopping/Dining

A modern mixed-use development featuring retail, dining, and community space.

Stevens Creek Trail
Trail

A major regional trail corridor for cycling and walking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Apple ParkCorporate CampusCompletedThe global headquarters for Apple, significantly impacting local economic and housing demand.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.