LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 26, 2026
A−
+40 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+10.7% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
2.1 months of supply
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2% sale-to-list
+100
PC
Price-cut pressure
22% of listings with a cut
-50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 98684 — Vancouver

Clark County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 98684 housing market remains competitive, with a median price of $553,000 reflecting a 10.7% year-over-year increase. Low inventory levels continue to drive demand, keeping the market active despite higher interest rates. Buyers are prioritizing move-in-ready homes in the Union High School district, sustaining strong sale-to-list ratios.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to quality schools and modern amenities. It attracts commuters who work in the Portland-Vancouver metro area but prefer a quieter, residential environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$553,000
+10.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
23 days
Active listings
152
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
88
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.7% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 23 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
42,850

ZCTA 98684, Clark County WA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
15%
Foreign-born residents
5,613
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
38%
Asia
32.9%
Europe
21.1%
Oceania
4.3%
Africa
3.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 98684 area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area tracks closely with broader Vancouver and Clark County trends, remaining safer than the urban core of Portland.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Evergreen School District, which maintains a mix of highly-rated and average-performing schools. Many residents are drawn to the area specifically for access to Union High School.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces low to moderate risk from natural hazards, primarily related to seasonal windstorms and occasional heavy rainfall. Wildfire risk is minimal in this suburban environment, and standard property insurance remains widely available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Vancouver tech and healthcare sectors, alongside significant residential development in the eastern part of the ZIP. Proximity to major highway corridors continues to attract commuters and new business investment.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on local millage rates that include school district, city, and county levies. Washington State does not impose a personal income tax, which influences the overall tax burden for residents.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-205 and SR-14, providing direct access to downtown Vancouver and the Portland metropolitan employment core. Traffic congestion is common during peak hours on these primary arterial routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous community parks, including the nearby Pacific Community Park, and is within short driving distance of the Columbia River waterfront. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Mill Plain and SE 164th Ave corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and moderate vacancy rates, supported by a mix of single-family rentals and newer apartment complexes. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid appreciation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and professional services, with significant employment ties to the broader Portland-Vancouver metro area. Major employers include PeaceHealth and the Evergreen School District.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by C-TRAN bus services, with primary transit corridors connecting to the Vancouver Mall and downtown Vancouver. Infrastructure investment is focused on improving arterial road capacity to manage suburban growth.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial retail space along the eastern edge of the ZIP. Planning efforts prioritize maintaining suburban density while improving local traffic flow.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Evergreen School District levies and various local utility district assessments for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the low-hazard environment of the Pacific Northwest suburban landscape.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 98684, Clark County WA
Population
42,850
Median age
37.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$525,000
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$98,450
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.75
White
72.1%
Asian
8.4%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
2.1%
Other
6.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Union High SchoolHigh8/10Evergreen School DistrictHighly regarded for academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Wy'east Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Evergreen School DistrictServes the core residential areas of the ZIP.
Burnt Bridge Creek ElementaryElementary7/10Evergreen School DistrictStrong community engagement and academic support.
School districts
Evergreen School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of eastern Vancouver with a focus on STEM and college readiness.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options widely available.
Natural GasNW NaturalPrimary provider for residential heating.
ElectricClark Public UtilitiesPublicly owned utility providing reliable service.
Water/SewerCity of VancouverMunicipal water and sewer services.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ConnectionsContracted residential waste management.
Major employers & industries
PeaceHealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Evergreen School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
City of VancouverGovernmentPublic sector employment.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pacific Community Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking trails.

Columbia River Waterfront
Waterfront

Regional destination for dining, walking, and recreation.

SE 164th Ave Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Major retail hub serving the eastern Vancouver area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Schnell FarmsResidentialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale residential development adding new single-family housing inventory.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 98684 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo