LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 99324 sells for about $457,450, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 77 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 99324 — College Place

Benton County →Kennewick-Richland (Tri-Cities) marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Benton City housing market is showing resilience with a 13.6% year-over-year increase in median sale prices, driven by steady demand and limited inventory. While days on market have decreased compared to last year, the market remains balanced, offering a more affordable alternative to the larger Tri-Cities urban centers.

Who this ZIP fits

Benton City is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a more affordable, small-town lifestyle while remaining within driving distance of the larger Tri-Cities employment centers.

Parent geography
College Place · no city intel reportWalla Walla County →Washington state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$457,450
+13.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 5.2% off nearest
Days on market
77 days
Active listings
110
Listings with price cuts
11%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 13.6% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 77 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

76
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+3.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,695

ZCTA 99324, Benton County WA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,060
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
60.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
66.3%
Asia
20.2%
Europe
13.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Benton City are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type in the region.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Kiona-Benton City School District, which provides standard public education services for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to wildfire and wind events, typical of the semi-arid climate in the Tri-Cities area.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader Tri-Cities agricultural and energy sectors, with steady residential development occurring on the city's periphery.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Benton County based on local millage rates, which include levies for the Kiona-Benton City School District and local municipal services.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car toward the Tri-Cities employment hubs of Richland and Kennewick, typically via I-82.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to the Yakima River for water activities, local parks, and proximity to regional wineries and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand from workers in the Tri-Cities area, with limited new multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the Tri-Cities' agricultural industry, energy sector, and proximity to the Hanford Site.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with I-82 serving as the main artery connecting the city to the regional transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential subdivisions on the outskirts of the city to accommodate population growth.

County appraisal district

The Benton County Assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Kiona-Benton City School District and various local utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and proximity to flood-prone areas near the river.

Migration & population flows

Washington state continues to see net positive domestic migration, with the Tri-Cities area attracting residents from higher-cost coastal markets.

Foreclosure doctrine

Washington is a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders to recover collateral.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 99324, Benton County WA
Population
3,695
Median age
29.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$361,312
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$63,542
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+3.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.74
White
68.2%
Hispanic
25.4%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kiona-Benton City High SchoolHighAverageKiona-Benton City School DistrictPrimary high school serving the ZIP code.
Kiona-Benton City Middle SchoolMiddleAverageKiona-Benton City School DistrictServes grades 6-8.
Benton City ElementaryElementaryAverageKiona-Benton City School DistrictServes grades K-5.
School districts
Kiona-Benton City School DistrictB-The primary district serving the city with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
ElectricBenton PUDPublic utility district providing electricity.
Natural GasCascade Natural GasPrimary provider for residential heating.
Water/SewerCity of Benton CityMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Hanford SiteEnergy/GovernmentMajor regional employer.
Local AgricultureAgricultureSignificant seasonal and permanent workforce.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Candy Mountain Trail
Park/Trail

Popular hiking destination with panoramic views of the Tri-Cities.

Yakima River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for fishing, boating, and riverside recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Benton City Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingOngoing upgrades to local utility and road infrastructure to support residential growth.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.