LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Walla Walla County, Washington sells for about $410,000, or $244 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 260% since 2000. Last year 8 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,561 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,561 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+19.3%). Worst: 2009 (-4.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.2%

WA · past 12 months

WA 230.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175241.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,154

3-bed / month

$1,127
Studio
$1,193
1 bed
$1,561
2 bed
$2,154
3 bed
$2,609
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $410,0006.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

40

Relatively Low

Ice stormEarthquakeWinter weatherHeat waveDroughtWildfireStrong windCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $20,314,057.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182760147077.6%7.7%$245,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Walla Walla County, Washington

Kennewick-Richland (Tri-Cities) market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Walla Walla County's housing market has moderated to a balanced posture, characterized by an increased median days on market of 92 days and a median sale price softening to $410,000. Closed volume remains steady at 50 monthly transactions while inventory levels offer buyers more negotiating power with average sale-to-list ratios at 98.5%. The market is buoyed by stable regional employment across higher education, healthcare, and viticulture.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Washington state →Walla Walla County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$410,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$244
Median days on market
92
Active listings
446
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-11.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
50
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,140/mo
Population
62,584
Median household income
$71,676
Avg effective property tax rate
0.94%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 93 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.08% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 13.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
9.5%
Foreign-born residents
5,920
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
44.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
24.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
69.3%
Europe
14%
Asia
10.4%
Africa
5.2%
Oceania
1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$351,017
Median price / sq ft
$253
Median days on market
93.19
Active listings
925
Listings with price cuts
0.17%
Median price change YoY
+0.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
363
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
1.08%
Median asking rent
$1,560/mo
Population
129,241
Median household income
$87,451

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Walla Walla County, Washington — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
99323Burbank
Median price
$449,900
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 26

99324College Place
Median price
$457,450
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+13.6%
Days on mkt
77
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
10.9%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
110
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 26

Median price
$457,450
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+1.1%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 26

99348Prescott
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$253
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
94
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
95
Median rent
$1,561

researched Sep 26

99360Touchet
Median price
$367,041
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
296
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 26

99361Waitsburg
Median price
$379,403
$/sqft
$254
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
99.4%
Price cuts
34%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
19
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 26

99362Walla Walla
Median price
$422,000
$/sqft
$227
Trend YoY
-3.1%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
281
Median rent
$1,484

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Walla Walla County displays moderate overall crime rates that trend below larger metropolitan areas across Washington, though property crimes and petty theft concentrate primarily around urban centers like Walla Walla and College Place.

Schools & education

The county is anchored by Walla Walla Public Schools and College Place Public Schools, featuring strong community-supported primary campuses such as Waitsburg Elementary (rated 9/10) alongside well-regarded regional dual-language programs.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk presents a notable hazard across lowland riparian zones near Mill Creek and the Walla Walla River with approximately 37% of properties vulnerable, accompanied by seasonal wildfire smoke exposure and semi-arid wind concerns across agricultural rangelands.

Growth & development

Economic growth is supported by a stable viticulture and wine-tourism industry, healthcare services via Providence St. Mary, higher education institutions (Whitman College, Walla Walla University, WWCC), and food processing expansions overseen by the Port of Walla Walla.

Taxation

Washington levies no personal income tax, funding services primarily through state and local sales taxes, the business and occupation (B&O) tax, and local real property levies. Residential parcels carry typical effective property tax rates around 0.9% to 1.1% of true and fair value depending on overlapping municipal and school bonds.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive viticulture tourism with over 120 wineries, historic downtown Walla Walla's walkable culinary district, Fort Walla Walla Park and Museum, Pioneer Park, and nearby access to the Blue Mountains and Umatilla National Forest.

Rental market

Rental demand is heavily sustained by the student bodies of Whitman College and Walla Walla University as well as seasonal agricultural and hospitality workers, keeping median asking rents near $2,140 per month.

Economy & employers

Anchor industries center on agriculture and viticulture, wine production, packaging and logistics, higher education, and regional medical care. The county also benefits from state correctional facility employment and light manufacturing around the Port's industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary vehicular access is carried via US Route 12 and Highway 125, connecting the county to the Tri-Cities to the west and Lewiston/Clarkston to the east, supplemented by Valley Transit bus lines and commercial air service via Walla Walla Regional Airport (ALW).

Development pipeline

Regional planning coordinates with the Port of Walla Walla and local municipalities under Washington's Growth Management Act, focusing high-density infill in College Place and Walla Walla while preserving outlying agricultural reserves.

County appraisal district

The Walla Walla County Assessor establishes fair market valuations annually using continuous mass appraisal sales models, updating physical inspections on a multi-year cyclical regime pursuant to Washington RCW Chapter 84.40.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping jurisdictions including Port of Walla Walla general levies, Mill Creek Flood Control District, rural cemetery and fire protection districts, and local educational service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums remain comparatively moderate relative to coastal regions, though properties situated within Mill Creek drainage zones face mandatory NFIP flood coverage mandates and wildland-urban interface boundaries see heightened underwriting scrutiny.

Major amenities · Walla Walla County, Washington
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Historic Downtown Walla Walla
shopping/dining district

A nationally recognized pedestrian-friendly downtown boasting dozens of winery tasting rooms, boutique shopping, and fine dining.

Fort Walla Walla Park & Museum
park and museum

A 208-acre community park featuring sports fields, a BMX track, walking trails, and a 17-building heritage museum village.

Pioneer Park
public park

Walla Walla's oldest park, established in 1902, featuring historic trees, an aviary, formal rose gardens, and a walking circuit.

Veterans Memorial Golf Course
golf course

An 18-hole municipal championship golf course situated near the VA medical complex.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Port of Walla Walla Dodd Water System Expansioninfrastructureunder constructionMulti-phase water infrastructure upgrades at the Wallula Gap business corridor to expand industrial food manufacturing capacity.
Mill Creek Channel Upgradesflood controlongoingUS Army Corps of Engineers and local flood district restoration of fish passage and bank stabilization through the Walla Walla urban core.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Walla Walla County, Washington
Population
62,584
Median age
37.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.1%
Median home value
$348,500
Median gross rent
$1,055
Median household income
$71,676
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
37.9%
Owner cost burden
24.2%
Renter cost burden
46.5%
Population change
+3.1%
Net migration
215
Work-from-home share
8.7%
Mean commute
16.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.8%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Avg household size
2.51
White alone (non-Hispanic)
69.4%
Hispanic or Latino
22.8%
Two or more races
3.9%
Asian alone
1.6%
Black or African American alone
1.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.6%
Other
0.3%

Retrieved from Census Bureau profiles and tables (ACS 5-year data.census.gov tables DP02-DP05, S1701).

School districts
Walla Walla Public SchoolsMeets Standard / State DesignatedLargest district in the county serving over 5,500 students with comprehensive secondary and dual-immersion programs.
College Place School DistrictMeets StandardServes the College Place community centered around College Place High School and John Sager Middle School.
Waitsburg School DistrictAbove AverageRural district in northern Walla Walla County known for highly rated elementary instruction.
Touchet School DistrictMeets StandardSmall rural community K-12 district serving agricultural families in western Walla Walla County.
Prescott School DistrictMeets StandardSmall rural school system serving northern agrarian communities.
Columbia School District (Burbank)Meets StandardServes students in the western unincorporated Burbank community near the confluence of the Snake and Columbia rivers.
Major employers & industries
Providence St. Mary Medical CenterHealthcare1,000-1,500 employees
Washington State PenitentiaryGovernment / Corrections1,000+ employees
Whitman CollegeHigher Education500-1,000 employees
Walla Walla Public SchoolsEducation800+ employees
Packaging Corporation of America (Wallula Mill)Manufacturing400-500 employees
Walla Walla UniversityHigher Education400-600 employees
Jonathan M. Wainwright Memorial VA Medical CenterFederal Healthcare500-750 employees
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Touchet
Median price$367,041
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,450
Population62,584
Active listings296
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Walla Walla
Median price$422,000
Price trend-3.1% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,484
Population34,000
Active listings281
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Prescott
Median price$350,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market94 med
Median rent$1,561
Population21,488
Active listings95
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Burbank
Median price$449,900
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,650
Population3,850
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
College Place
Median price$457,450
Price trend+13.6% YoY
Days on market77 med
Median rent$1,650
Population3,695
Active listings110
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dixie
Median price$457,450
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,650
Population3,479
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waitsburg
Median price$379,403
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,250
Population145
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports