LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Baxter County, Arkansas sells for about $232,000, or $144 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 73 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 6 of 10 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $995 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $995 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+18%). Worst: 2009 (-3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,303

3-bed / month

$756
Studio
$761
1 bed
$995
2 bed
$1,303
3 bed
$1,308
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $232,0006.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 10 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

85

Relatively High

Ice stormStrong windTornadoLightningWinter weatherLandslideWildfireCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $21,046,877.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181885107181.4%14.3%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Baxter County, Arkansas

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:02 PMnext refresh due Nov 13, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Baxter County has transitioned into a pronounced buyer’s market characterized by ballooning inventory (671 active listings) and extended marketing periods (73 to 105 days on market). While asking prices remain elevated due to premium lakefront and rural acreage offerings, actual closed median sale prices have slipped 2.6% year-over-year to $232,000, and homes are trading at an average discount of 3% below list price. Elevated mortgage interest rates and stretched local household incomes ($48,452) have dampened secondary-home demand, leaving buyers with significant negotiating leverage.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Arkansas state →Baxter County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 13 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$232,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$144
Median days on market
73
Active listings
671
Median price change YoY
-2.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
66
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
Median asking rent
$1,300/mo
Population
42,407
Median household income
$48,452
Avg effective property tax rate
0.51%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.9% year over year.

95
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 25 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 28.59% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$126,111
Median price / sq ft
$19,753
Median days on market
24.93
Active listings
35,579
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
-0.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
31,386
Months of supply
0.29
Sale-to-list ratio
28.59%
Median asking rent
$337/mo
Population
55,475
Median household income
$37,716

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county13 of 13 ZIPs researched
Sort
72537Gamaliel
Median price
$136,173
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
16
Median rent
$572

researched Sep 28

72544Henderson
Median price
$155,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 28

72619Bull Shoals
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
9.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

72623Clarkridge
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$206
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
8
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

72626Cotter
Median price
$259,999
$/sqft
$300
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
6
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
1
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

72635Gassville
Median price
$214,450
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
95
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
11
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

72642Lakeview
Median price
$399,700
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
-5.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
61
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

72651Midway
Median price
—
$/sqft
$30,000
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
30,000
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

72653Mountain Home
Median price
$399,700
$/sqft
$167
Trend YoY
-5.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
61
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

72654Mountain Home
Median price
$399,700
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
-5.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
61
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Reported crime across Baxter County remains relatively low compared to state and national benchmarks, heavily skewed toward property and seasonal petty crimes rather than violent offenses, reflecting its profile as a rural retirement and outdoor-recreation destination.

Schools & education

The Mountain Home School District serves as the dominant local educational anchor, earning solid regional marks and offering strong vocational and community college pathways via Arkansas State University–Mountain Home (ASUMH), while smaller rural districts (e.g., Cotter, Norfork) provide high community engagement with modest academic resource tiers.

Environmental & hazard

The primary natural risks stem from severe Ozark convective storms (straight-line winds, hail, and localized tornadoes) and riverine/flash flooding along low-lying hollows, the White River basin, and tributaries below Bull Shoals and Norfork dams; homeowners insurance rates are moderate but hardening due to regional severe weather patterns.

Growth & development

The local economy is driven by healthcare (Baxter Health is the largest regional employer), light manufacturing/boat building (Bass Cat, Ranger/tracker supply chains), outdoor tourism, and retiree inflows; commercial infrastructure expansion remains clustered along the Highway 62/412 corridor in Mountain Home.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by healthcare (Baxter Health is the largest regional employer), light manufacturing/boat building (Bass Cat, Ranger/tracker supply chains), outdoor tourism, and retiree inflows; commercial infrastructure expansion remains clustered along the Highway 62/412 corridor in Mountain Home.

County appraisal district

Real property in Baxter County is assessed at 20% of fair market value under Arkansas law, with reassessments occurring on a mandated 4-year cycle subject to Arkansas Amendment 79 (which caps residential assessment increases at 5% annually for homesteads and provides up to a $425 homestead tax credit, alongside assessment freezes for seniors/disabled owners).

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance rates are moderate but hardening due to regional severe weather patterns such as severe Ozark convective storms (straight-line winds, hail, and localized tornadoes) and riverine/flash flooding.

Major amenities · Baxter County, Arkansas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
15 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileU.S. Census Bureau ACS / 2024-2026
Census profile · Baxter County, Arkansas
Population
42,407
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$232,000
Median gross rent
$1,300
Median household income
$48,452
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0

Retrieved from published Census ACS and QuickFacts estimates.

School districts
Mountain Home School Districtsolid regional marksDominant local educational anchor offering strong vocational and community college pathways via ASUMH.
Cotter School Districtmodest academic resource tiersSmaller rural district providing high community engagement.
Norfork School Districtmodest academic resource tiersSmaller rural district providing high community engagement.
Major employers & industries
Baxter HealthHealthcareLargest regional employer
Bass CatLight manufacturing / Boat buildingnot determinable
Ranger / Tracker supply chainsLight manufacturing / Boat buildingnot determinable
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 13 ZIP reports
Mountain Home
city intel →
Median price$399,588
Price trend-5.1% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$995
Population9,818
Active listings164
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Briarcliff
Median price$441,647
Price trend-3.5% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$995
Population7,225
Active listings5,253
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Salesville
Median price$441,647
Price trend-3.5% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$995
Population7,225
Active listings5,253
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gassville
Median price$214,450
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market95 med
Median rent$995
Population3,717
Active listings11
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Norfork
Median price$435,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,145
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lakeview
Median price$399,700
Price trend-5.1% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$995
Population1,724
Active listings61
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Big Flat
Median price$215,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$850
Population1,675
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cotter
Median price$259,999
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market6 med
Median rent$995
Population1,360
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$9,568
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market1 med
Median rent$31
Population35,036
Active listings30,066
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Arkansas
Arkansas Municipal & County Planning and Zoning Enabling AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within incorporated municipal boundaries, extraterritorial planning jurisdictions, or counties with active planning commissions.

Submits residential parcels to police power land-use controls, setback requirements, density maximums, building height caps, and subdivision dedication mandates established by local planning commissions pursuant to state enabling acts. Municipalities may enforce zoning and subdivision controls within up to 5 miles of their corporate limits (extraterritorial jurisdiction).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-401 et seq. (Municipal Planning) and §§ 14-17-201 et seq. (County Planning).

Arkansas Property Owners Association Governance and Assessment Lien AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Residential parcels bound by recorded covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) establishing a property owners association (POA) or homeowners association (HOA).

Binds title to mandatory common-expense assessments, architectural controls, and association bylaws. Because Arkansas lacks a dedicated standalone single-family HOA statutory code, associations incorporate and operate under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.). Covenants running with the land grant the association power to place statutory/contractual assessment liens on defaulting parcels and pursue foreclosure under covenant terms.

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.; Horizontal Property Act (for condominiums) Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-13-101 et seq.

Arkansas Judicial Mortgage Foreclosure and Statutory Post-Sale RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels where the lender elects judicial foreclosure in circuit court or where the security instrument lacks a power of sale.

Requires a civil complaint, judicial hearing, and entry of a foreclosure judgment followed by a commissioner's sale. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106, mortgagors have a statutory one-year redemption period following a judicial foreclosure sale unless the right of redemption was expressly waived in the underlying mortgage instrument (which is common practice in commercial instruments but legally distinct in residential equity protections).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-49-101 through 18-49-106.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act (Non-Judicial Power-of-Sale Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default.

Enables non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Requires the mortgagee/trustee to record and mail a Notice of Default and Intention to Sell at least 60 days prior to the scheduled sale date, publish notice once a week for four consecutive weeks, and post notice at the courthouse and online. The borrower retains a statutory right of reinstatement by curing default up to the time of sale. Once the trustee's deed is executed upon sale, statutory post-sale redemption rights are fully extinguished.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq.

Arkansas Common Law Caveat Emptor & Real Estate Licensee Disclosure MandateDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Arkansas adheres to the common law doctrine of 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) for unrepresented private sellers, meaning there is no state statutory requirement forcing a seller to provide a formal written property condition disclosure. However, if a licensed real estate broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction, Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) regulations require affirmative disclosure of all known material adverse facts and defects affecting the property, and common law bars fraudulent concealment or active misrepresentation by sellers.

Arkansas Real Estate Commission Regulations; common law caveat emptor doctrine reaffirmed in AREC published guidance.

Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by a veteran certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as 100% totally and permanently service-connected disabled, or an un-remarried surviving spouse/minor children.

Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-306.

Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment FreezeTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by an individual who is 65 years of age or older, or who is permanently and totally disabled.

Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. The taxable assessed value remains fixed and does not rise with subsequent reassessments unless the property undergoes substantial improvement or changes ownership outside of exempt transfers.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120.

Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcel must be an owner-occupied single-family residence designated as the taxpayer's principal place of residence (homestead).

Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). Credit is non-refundable and cannot reduce the net tax below zero.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 3; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1118.

Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation)TaxationBinds every parcel

Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches 20% of full market value. Growth limitations do not apply to new construction or substantial improvements, and uncapping to full 20% market value occurs upon an arm's-length sale pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1123.

Adopted via Ark. Const. amend. 79 (effective 2000) and codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-26-1120 through 26-26-1123.

Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value. Tax Calculation Formula: Assessed Value = Appraised Market Value * 0.20; Gross Tax = Assessed Value * (Total Millage Rate / 1,000); Net Tax Due = Gross Tax - Applicable Credits. Millage includes a mandatory statewide minimum 25 mills Uniform Rate of Tax (URT) for school maintenance and operations under Ark. Const. art. 14, plus local county, municipal, and voter-approved millages.

Codified under Ark. Const. art. 14, art. 16, § 5; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-24-104, 26-26-303, and 26-26-1201.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.