LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bastrop County, Texas sells for about $359,509, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 70 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 198% since 2000. Last year 6 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,817 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,817 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.6%). Worst: 2009 (-3.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,292

3-bed / month

$1,447
Studio
$1,530
1 bed
$1,817
2 bed
$2,292
3 bed
$2,689
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $359,5097.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

72

Relatively Low

TornadoDroughtHailWildfireRiverine floodingWinter weatherHeat waveStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $42,516,428.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20184063189973.3%7.6%$220,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bastrop County, Texas

refreshed Oct 16, 2026, 1:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Bastrop County's housing market is adjusting to higher interest rates and a cooling regional economy, though it remains a popular destination for those seeking affordability relative to Austin. Inventory levels have stabilized, and while price growth has moderated, the county continues to benefit from its proximity to major employment hubs.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Bastrop County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$359,509
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
70
Active listings
652
Listings with price cuts
28%
Median price change YoY
-4.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$2,000/mo
Population
106,188
Median household income
$82,450
Avg effective property tax rate
1.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
44
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.3% year over year.

7
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 107 days on market with 10.7 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

41
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 74.16% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$450,561
Median price / sq ft
$196
Median days on market
106.52
Active listings
2,389
Listings with price cuts
10.96%
Median price change YoY
-2.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
197
Months of supply
10.74
Sale-to-list ratio
74.16%
Median asking rent
$2,267/mo
Population
82,849
Median household income
$82,746

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Bastrop County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
78602Bastrop
Median price
$415,000
$/sqft
$159
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
412
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

78612Cedar Creek
Median price
$379,877
$/sqft
$179
Trend YoY
-20%
Days on mkt
143
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
218
Median rent
$3,300

researched Oct 1

78617Del Valle
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
195
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

78621Elgin
Median price
$326,400
$/sqft
$198
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
412
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

78650McDade
Median price
$300,300
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$875

researched Oct 16

78657Cottonwood Shores
Median price
$595,000
$/sqft
$254
Trend YoY
+11.2%
Days on mkt
184
Sale-to-list
94.7%
Price cuts
5.3%
Supply (mo)
54.8
Listings
1,533
Median rent
$2,500

researched Oct 1

78659Paige
Median price
$532,450
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
98
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
95
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 18

78662Lockhart
Median price
$549,900
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
65
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 19

78957Smithville
Median price
$374,950
$/sqft
$126
Trend YoY
-35%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
6.6%
Supply (mo)
22
Listings
44
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Bastrop County remain generally lower than the more urbanized Travis County to the west, though property crime trends follow regional growth patterns.

Schools & education

Schools in the county are primarily served by Bastrop ISD and Elgin ISD, which are experiencing rapid enrollment growth due to regional population shifts.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces wildfire risks in its forested areas and flood risks along the Colorado River, necessitating careful insurance planning for homeowners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Tesla Giga Texas plant and the expansion of the Austin metro area, leading to significant residential and commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Economy & employers

The economy is transitioning from a rural base to a suburban-industrial mix, heavily influenced by the Austin metro labor market and manufacturing growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major corridors including TX-71 and SH-130, providing critical links to Austin and the regional logistics network.

County appraisal district

The Bastrop Central Appraisal District manages property valuations for all taxing jurisdictions within the county.

Special districts

The county includes various special districts for water control, utility services, and emergency management to support rapid residential growth.

Insurance & hazard market

Insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and flood exposure, with market health remaining stable but sensitive to climate risks.

Major amenities · Bastrop County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 20 mi
Golf
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Bastrop State Park
Park

Famous for its loblolly pine forest and historic CCC structures, offering hiking and camping.

Lake Bastrop
Lake

A popular destination for fishing, boating, and outdoor recreation near the city of Bastrop.

Historic Downtown Bastrop
Shopping/Dining

Features a well-preserved 19th-century downtown square with local boutiques and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tesla Giga TexasCorporate CampusOperationalMajor manufacturing facility located nearby, driving regional employment and housing demand.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Bastrop County, TX
Population
106,188
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
76.2%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$82,450
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
23.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+3.2%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.75
White
58.5%
Hispanic
32.1%
Black
6.2%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

School districts
Bastrop ISDBLarge district serving the central and southern portions of the county.
Elgin ISDBServing the northern portion of the county with significant growth pressure.
Major employers & industries
Bastrop ISDEducationMajor public sector employer.
TeslaManufacturingSignificant regional employer impacting local labor market.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Bastrop
Median price$415,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,850
Population38,190
Active listings412
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Elgin
Median price$326,400
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,850
Population27,275
Active listings412
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cedar Creek
Median price$379,877
Price trend-20% YoY
Days on market143 med
Median rent$3,300
Population19,830
Active listings218
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Smithville
Median price$580,330
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market173 med
Median rent$2,430
Population16,745
Active listings1,577
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Red Rock
Median price$549,900
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,850
Population3,015
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
McDade
Median price$300,300
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$875
Population2,845
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Paige
Median price$532,450
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market98 med
Median rent$1,850
Population2,660
Active listings95
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$325,000
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$2,150
Population30,756
Active listings195
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.