LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Riverside, Ohio sells for about $232,000, or $148 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.18% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,500 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3%

OH · past 12 months

OH 223.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165229.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Riverside, Ohio

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 15, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Riverside housing market shows signs of steady growth with a median listing price of $232,000 and a year-over-year price increase of 9.18%. Market conditions remain competitive with a low inventory of 68 active listings and a healthy sale-to-list ratio of 98.5%. These trends are driven by the city's affordability and its strategic location near major regional employment hubs.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Riverside yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Riverside← Ohio state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$232,000
Divergent · 57% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$148
Median days on market
32
Active listings
68
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+9.18%
Closed sales (monthly)
45
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,500/mo
Population
24,435
Median household income
$61,352
Avg effective property tax rate
4.12%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$158,626
Median price / sq ft
$116
Median days on market
32.92
Active listings
131
Listings with price cuts
38.12%
Median price change YoY
+9.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
531
Months of supply
0.2
Sale-to-list ratio
99.87%
Median asking rent
$1,266/mo
Population
43,006
Median household income
$83,167

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
97
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 9.5% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

58
Momentum/100

38% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.87% of asking — demand is holding steady.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 15.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Riverside, Ohio
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Five Rivers MetroParks
Park System

A regional park system providing extensive trails and natural areas that serve the Riverside community and surrounding regions.

Local Neighborhood Parks
Recreation

Various community-managed parks offering playgrounds and sports fields for local residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Suburban Housing InfillResidentialOngoingContinuous efforts to stabilize and improve existing housing stock throughout the city.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Riverside is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordable housing within a short commute of major Dayton-area employers. Its suburban character and access to local amenities make it an attractive option for those looking for stability and community-focused living.

Schools & education

Public education in Riverside is primarily served by the Mad River Local School District. The district is characterized by a focus on student development and community engagement, with performance ratings generally aligning with state averages for suburban Ohio districts.

Transportation & infrastructure

Riverside is served by major highway corridors that provide efficient access to the Dayton metropolitan area. Commuters rely primarily on personal vehicles, with infrastructure maintained to support regional traffic flow.

Recreation & amenities

Riverside offers residents access to several local neighborhood parks and is served by the regional Five Rivers MetroParks system. These green spaces provide trails, picnic areas, and recreational facilities that enhance the quality of life for local families.

Rental market

The rental market in Riverside is characterized by a mix of single-family homes and multi-family units, with a significant portion of the housing stock occupied by renters. Demand remains steady due to the city's affordability relative to the broader Dayton metro area.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by its proximity to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and the broader Dayton industrial and service sectors. The city maintains a stable economic base with a focus on residential services and local retail.

Growth & development

Riverside benefits from its proximity to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and the broader Dayton economic corridor. Development momentum is driven by the stabilization of existing suburban housing stock and ongoing maintenance of municipal infrastructure to support local businesses.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts focus on the maintenance of existing infrastructure and the stabilization of residential neighborhoods. There is a continued emphasis on supporting local commercial corridors.

Special districts

Parcels in Riverside are subject to levies from the Mad River Local School District, Montgomery County, and various special districts for utility and emergency services.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Riverside experiences crime rates that are generally consistent with other suburban communities in the Dayton metropolitan area. Local law enforcement focuses on community policing to maintain safety in residential neighborhoods. Specific trend data is not determinable through current public portals.

Environmental & hazard

The city is situated in a region with moderate risk for severe weather, including thunderstorms and occasional high winds. Flood risk is managed through local infrastructure and FEMA-mapped zones, and residents are encouraged to maintain standard property insurance coverage.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the area is influenced by regional weather patterns, with premiums reflecting the moderate risk of storm-related damage common to the Ohio Valley.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Ohio) — Real Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 35% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the effective tax rate (millage) of the local taxing district.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,800$5,400$6,000$6,600$7,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Riverside city, Ohio
Population
24,435
Median age
36 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.8%
Median home value
$147,800
Median gross rent
$1,015
Median household income
$61,352
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
44.2%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.01%
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
21.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.5%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
15.3%
Avg household size
2.4
White
81.7%
Black
7.4%
Other
10.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stebbins High SchoolHighAverageMad River Local School DistrictThe primary high school serving the Riverside community.
Mad River Middle SchoolMiddleAverageMad River Local School DistrictServes middle school students within the district boundaries.
Saville Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageMad River Local School DistrictProvides foundational education for local elementary students.
School districts
Mad River Local School DistrictSatisfactoryThe primary district serving Riverside, managing the majority of public schools within the city limits.
Utilities & services
ElectricAES OhioPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of Riverside/Montgomery CountyMunicipal water and sewer services are managed through local and county infrastructure.
Major employers & industries
Wright-Patterson Air Force BaseDefense/GovernmentMajor regional employer impacting local housing demand.
Local Retail/Service SectorRetailProvides significant local employment opportunities.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 8 cited