LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01850 sells for about $460,000, or $316 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 54 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,707 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01850 — Lowell

Middlesex County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01850 remains competitive with a median sale price of $460,000, reflecting a 3.2% year-over-year increase. While inventory is measured, the market is supported by steady demand and proximity to Boston, keeping the sale-to-list ratio near 100%.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters seeking transit access to Boston, families looking for urban amenities, and investors targeting the steady rental demand in the Lowell area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.5 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$460,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
54 days
Active listings
98
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 2.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.0% · poverty 17.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

20222023202420252026202720292031$400,000$440,000$480,000$520,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
17,740

ZCTA 01850, Lowell, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
28.6%
Foreign-born residents
5,065
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
48.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
14.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
44.2%
Africa
31.2%
Asia
19.3%
Europe
5.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Lowell experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, though the city has implemented various community-focused safety initiatives to address localized trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by Lowell Public Schools, which offers a diverse range of educational programs, though performance ratings vary significantly across individual schools.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to winter storms and potential flooding in low-lying areas near the Merrimack River, with standard insurance coverage typically available.

Growth & development

Lowell benefits from its proximity to the Boston-Cambridge tech corridor, with ongoing revitalization efforts in the downtown area and a focus on attracting small-to-medium enterprises.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Lowell based on a uniform tax rate applied to the fair market value of real estate, with exemptions available for qualifying residents such as seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to the MBTA Commuter Rail via the Lowell Line, providing direct transit to Boston, while major highways like I-495 and US-3 facilitate regional driving commutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant historical sites like the Lowell National Historical Park, along with numerous local parks, riverfront trails, and proximity to diverse shopping and dining districts in the city center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the city's student population and proximity to regional employment hubs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing, with significant employment contributions from the University of Massachusetts Lowell and regional medical centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-connected by the MBTA Commuter Rail and a network of regional bus routes, supported by major highway access via I-495 and the Lowell Connector.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on the conversion of historic industrial properties into modern residential units and mixed-use spaces to support urban density.

County appraisal district

The City of Lowell Assessor's Office manages property valuations, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure assessments align with current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to municipal taxes and standard utility district fees, with no major MUD/PID developments reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners in flood-prone zones near the river may require additional coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01850, Lowell, MA
Population
17,740
Median age
33.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.2%
Median home value
$468,700
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$36,773
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
64.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
27.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
25%
Unemployment
8%
Poverty rate
17.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
55%
Hispanic
20%
Asian
15%
Black
7%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov for ZCTA 01850.

Public schools · 2
Lowell High SchoolHighAverageLowell Public SchoolsServes the broader Lowell area.
Morey Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageLowell Public SchoolsLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Lowell Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the entire city.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary gas provider.
Water/SewerCity of LowellMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
University of Massachusetts LowellEducationMajor regional employer.
Lowell General HospitalHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 01850
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lowell National Historical Park
Park

Preserves the history of the American Industrial Revolution.

Merrimack River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and recreational trail access.

Downtown Lowell
Shopping/Dining

A vibrant district with diverse restaurants and cultural venues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingFocuses on adaptive reuse of historic mill buildings for residential and commercial use.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.