LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lowell, Massachusetts sells for about $510,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 37 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,625 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Lowell, Massachusetts

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 4:20 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 16, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Lowell's housing market is showing resilience, supported by ongoing urban renewal and a steady demand for housing in the Greater Boston area. While prices have seen some volatility, the city's commitment to infrastructure and housing development is driving long-term interest. The market remains balanced, with inventory levels and sales activity reflecting a stable environment for both buyers and investors.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Lowell yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Lowell← Massachusetts state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 35.3 km²Water area · 2.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$510,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$315
Median days on market
37
Active listings
245
Listings with price cuts
18%
Median price change YoY
-5.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
Median asking rent
$1,625/mo
Population
121,049
Median household income
$78,658
Avg effective property tax rate
1.35%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$485,722
Median price / sq ft
$291
Median days on market
30.93
Active listings
554
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
+2.45%
Closed sales (monthly)
277
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.23%
Median asking rent
$1,542/mo
Population
118,368
Median household income
$77,094

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.23% of asking — demand is holding steady.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 16.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Lowell, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Lowell National Historical Park
Park/Museum

Preserves the history of the American Industrial Revolution with canal tours and museum exhibits.

Merrimack River
Waterfront

A central natural feature providing recreational opportunities and scenic views for the city.

Shedd Park
Park

A large municipal park offering sports fields, playgrounds, and community gathering spaces.

South Common
Park

A historic urban park serving as a central green space for downtown residents.

Downtown Lowell
Shopping/Dining

The city's cultural hub featuring historic architecture, restaurants, and arts venues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Appleton Mills RedevelopmentMixed-useCompletedA major adaptive reuse project transforming historic mill space into residential units.
Jackson/Appleton/Middlesex Urban RenewalMixed-useUnder ConstructionA $10 million project focused on revitalizing the urban core with new housing and commercial space.
Lowell High School ProjectInfrastructureOngoingA significant investment in educational infrastructure to modernize the city's primary high school facility.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Lowell is well-suited for commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Greater Boston core, as well as families and investors attracted to the city's ongoing urban revitalization. Its mix of historic charm and modern development appeals to those looking for an active, transit-accessible urban environment.

Schools & education

The Lowell Public Schools district serves a diverse student population with a focus on academic improvement and vocational training. While some schools face challenges typical of urban districts, the city is actively investing in new facilities and educational infrastructure.

Transportation & infrastructure

Lowell is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail, providing direct access to Boston, and is well-connected by major highway corridors including I-495 and the Lowell Connector.

Recreation & amenities

Lowell offers a rich amenity base centered on its industrial heritage, including the Lowell National Historical Park and extensive riverfront access along the Merrimack. Residents enjoy numerous parks like Shedd Park and the South Common, alongside a vibrant downtown dining and cultural scene.

Rental market

The rental market in Lowell is characterized by high demand and limited vacancy, driven by its status as a Gateway City and proximity to Boston. Recent developments, particularly in converted mill spaces, have added to the supply, though rent growth remains steady.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Lowell's economy is anchored by UMass Lowell, healthcare services, and a growing sector of technology and manufacturing firms. The city is actively transitioning from its industrial roots toward a knowledge-based economy supported by urban renewal.

Growth & development

Lowell is experiencing significant economic momentum driven by urban renewal projects and the adaptive reuse of historic mill buildings. Major employers include UMass Lowell and various healthcare and manufacturing entities, supported by state initiatives to increase housing stock.

Development pipeline

The city is executing the 'Lowell Forward Master Plan,' which prioritizes the development of 800 new affordable housing units by 2040 and the continued revitalization of urban renewal zones.

Special districts

Parcels in Lowell are subject to municipal property taxes and may fall within specific urban renewal or historic district overlays that dictate development standards.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Lowell experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, though the city has implemented various community-based safety initiatives. Trends remain a focus for local law enforcement, with ongoing efforts to address public safety in urban neighborhoods.

Environmental & hazard

Lowell faces flood risks primarily associated with the Merrimack River, prompting ongoing investment in storm resiliency and water treatment infrastructure. The city actively manages these environmental risks through municipal planning and state-funded climate grants.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Lowell is influenced by flood risk zones near the Merrimack River, requiring many owners to carry flood insurance in addition to standard homeowners policies.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Lowell city, Massachusetts
Population
120,418
Median age
35.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.5%
Median home value
$468,700
Median gross rent
$1,625
Median household income
$78,658
Median year built
1958
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
57.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.9%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
27.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Avg household size
2.65
White
48.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Asian
21.5%
Black
6.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Lowell Public SchoolsB-A large urban district serving over 14,000 students with a focus on vocational and college-prep pathways.
Utilities & services
ElectricityNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of LowellManaged by the municipal water department.
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
UMass LowellEducationMajor regional employer and research institution.
Lowell General HospitalHealthcarePrimary healthcare provider for the city.
MACOMTechnologySignificant local manufacturing and tech presence.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 9 cited