LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01851 sells for about $492,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.5%), a market in balance. Homes take about 16 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,714 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01851 — Lowell

Middlesex County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01851 housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady demand, particularly for well-priced residential properties. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the market is supported by the area's ongoing economic revitalization and proximity to major employment centers. Buyers are facing a tight supply, keeping the sale-to-list ratio high.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for commuters seeking transit access to Boston, university-affiliated individuals, and value-oriented buyers looking for historic character. It appeals to those who prioritize urban amenities and proximity to employment hubs over suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.4 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$492,000
+0.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
16 days
Active listings
119
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 16 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 17.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
33,403

ZCTA 01851, Middlesex County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
39.3%
Foreign-born residents
13,133
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
48.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
20.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
46.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
63%
Americas
23%
Africa
12.3%
Europe
1.5%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Lowell are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported offense. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence to address urban safety concerns.

Schools & education

The area is served by Lowell Public Schools, which offers a diverse range of educational programs including magnet and vocational options. Performance varies across individual schools, with ongoing district-wide efforts to improve student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and potential flooding near the Merrimack River. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional climate factors and standard New England hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Lowell benefits from its proximity to the University of Massachusetts Lowell and a growing tech and healthcare sector. Infrastructure investments continue to focus on revitalizing the historic mill district and improving transit connectivity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Lowell based on a uniform tax rate applied to the fair market value of real estate. The city utilizes a split tax rate system that differentiates between residential and commercial property classes.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to the MBTA Commuter Rail via the Lowell Line, providing direct transit to Boston's North Station. Major highway access is provided by I-495 and the Lowell Connector, facilitating regional travel.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP code features proximity to the Lowell National Historical Park, various riverfront trails, and local parks like Shedd Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown area and nearby commercial corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand driven by the university population and proximity to Boston. Vacancy rates remain low, and the market features a mix of historic mill conversions and traditional multi-family housing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by education, healthcare, and manufacturing. Major employers include the University of Massachusetts Lowell and regional medical centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Lowell Regional Transit Authority (LRTA) and the MBTA Commuter Rail. Major road arteries include I-495 and Route 3.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban renewal projects focus on the downtown core and the conversion of former industrial sites into modern residential and mixed-use developments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and standard utility district fees for water and sewer services provided by the City of Lowell.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is standard for the region, with premiums reflecting the age of housing stock and proximity to the Merrimack River flood zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01851, Middlesex County, MA
Population
33,403
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$398,900
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$42,780
Median year built
1941
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
17.9%
Avg household size
2.97
White
58.5%
Hispanic
22.1%
Asian
12.4%
Black
4.5%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov and Data Commons ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 2
Lowell High SchoolHigh5/10Lowell Public SchoolsLarge urban high school serving the city.
Pyne Arts Magnet SchoolElementary/Middle6/10Lowell Public SchoolsFocuses on arts-integrated curriculum.
School districts
Lowell Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the entire city of Lowell.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary gas service provider.
Water/SewerCity of LowellMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
University of Massachusetts LowellEducationMajor regional employer and research hub.
Lowell General HospitalHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 01851
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lowell National Historical Park
Park

Preserves the history of the American Industrial Revolution.

Shedd Park
Park

Large municipal park offering sports fields and recreational space.

Merrimack River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and recreational boating opportunities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Appleton Mills RedevelopmentMixed-useCompletedHistoric mill conversion into residential lofts and commercial space.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.