LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75452 sells for about $532,000, or $211 per square foot.

Prices are up +39.68% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,271 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75452 — Leonard

Fannin County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 75452 housing market is experiencing strong price appreciation driven by limited inventory and sustained demand for rural residential properties. While sales volume remains moderate, the market is characterized by a significant year-over-year increase in median listing prices. Buyers are increasingly looking toward this area for value, though the pace of sales remains measured.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with larger lot sizes, while still maintaining access to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Leonard · no city intel reportFannin County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 199.1 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$532,000
+39.68% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
140
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 39.7% year over year.

43
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 12.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,024

ZCTA 75452, Fannin County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Leonard are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type in this rural setting.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by Leonard ISD, which maintains a reputation for small class sizes and community-focused educational programming.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard North Texas weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity, with flood risk concentrated near local creek beds.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the expanding North Texas corridor, with local growth focused on residential development and agricultural services.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle travel via state highways to reach employment hubs in the Sherman-Denison or Dallas-Fort Worth metro areas.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation centers on community parks, nearby Lake Bonham for water activities, and rural outdoor spaces suitable for hunting and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high demand for single-family homes, with few multi-family developments available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, education, and small-scale retail, with many residents commuting to larger industrial hubs in Fannin and Grayson counties.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use, with SH 78 serving as the primary arterial route for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on infrastructure upgrades to support the influx of new residential housing projects.

County appraisal district

The Fannin Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Leonard ISD taxes and various county-level special districts for emergency services and road maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to wind and hail, with market availability remaining stable but sensitive to claims history.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75452, Fannin County TX
Population
5,024
Median age
38.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,452
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
82.1%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
2.5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 75452 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Leonard ElementaryElementaryBLeonard ISDPrimary school serving the local community.
Leonard High SchoolHighBLeonard ISDComprehensive high school with strong athletic programs.
School districts
Leonard ISDBSmall district serving the immediate Leonard area with a focus on student-to-teacher ratios.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / Local ISPsAvailability varies by specific location within the ZIP.
ElectricReliant / VariousDeregulated market allowing choice of retail electric provider.
Water/SewerCity of LeonardMunicipal services provided within city limits.
Major employers & industries
Leonard ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant regional economic contributor.
Major amenities · ZIP 75452
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
3 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Leonard City Park
Park

Community park featuring playgrounds and picnic areas.

Lake Bonham
Lake

Nearby reservoir offering fishing, boating, and camping facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Leonard Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions to accommodate population growth.
Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 36.6% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $532,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.