LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Fannin County, Texas sells for about $338,437, or $186 per square foot.

Prices are up +22.21% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 69 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 169% since 2001. Last year 3 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,093 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,093 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2001–2025

+5.1%

2025

200120132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+22.7%). Worst: 2006 (-4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,511

3-bed / month

$761
Studio
$836
1 bed
$1,093
2 bed
$1,511
3 bed
$1,827
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $338,4375.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2001–2025

+5.1%

2025 change

20012006201120162021-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

85

Relatively High

DroughtTornadoIce stormHeat waveHailStrong windWildfireCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $26,860,374.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018137664275.6%10.6%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Fannin County, Texas

refreshed Oct 13, 2026, 5:02 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 11, 2027
Market sentiment: neutral

The Fannin County housing market shows significant year-over-year price appreciation despite soft market conditions indicated by a high vacancy rate. Sales activity remains modest, with inventory levels reflecting a rural market environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Fannin County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 25 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$338,437
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$186
Median days on market
69
Active listings
866
Median price change YoY
+22.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
52
Median asking rent
$1,600/mo
Population
39,265
Median household income
$72,295
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
84
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.7% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 1.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

38
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 71.1% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
14 of 25 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$575,088
Median price / sq ft
$359
Median days on market
52.97
Active listings
905
Listings with price cuts
15.18%
Median price change YoY
+6.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
403
Months of supply
1.67
Sale-to-list ratio
71.1%
Median asking rent
$813/mo
Population
61,207
Median household income
$88,422

Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports of 25 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties4 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
4
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$416,409
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,716
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county25 of 25 ZIPs researched
Sort
75413Bailey
Median price
$208,104
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 13

75417Bogata
Median price
$295,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+5.1%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
4.4%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
8
Median rent
—

researched Oct 13

75418Bonham
Median price
$192,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
-1.8%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
185
Median rent
$1,492

researched Oct 13

75421Brookston
Median price
$121,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,036

researched Oct 7

75422Campbell
Median price
$492,450
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,650

researched Oct 1

75423Celeste
Median price
$419,700
$/sqft
$190
Trend YoY
-8.3%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
97.4%
Price cuts
2.6%
Supply (mo)
33.7
Listings
101
Median rent
$748

researched Sep 18

75438Dodd City
Median price
$423,861
$/sqft
$181
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
51
Median rent
$1,093

researched Oct 7

75439Ector
Median price
$153,400
$/sqft
$125
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 7

75446Honey Grove
Median price
$399,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
105
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
9.8
Listings
117
Median rent
$1,450

researched Oct 7

75447Ivanhoe
Median price
$635,715
$/sqft
$236
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,807

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Growth & development

The county is experiencing moderate population growth and remains accessible for investors and developers seeking rural land.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Rental market

The rental market shows rising costs with a 6.74% increase in median rent and a 1.85% increase in rental availability.

Economy & employers

The county economy is characterized as barely prosperous with an unemployment rate of 4.5%.

Major amenities · Fannin County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
6 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Census profile · Fannin County, Texas
Population
37,326
Owner-occupancy
67.8%
Median home value
$233,700
Median household income
$72,295
Vacancy rate
13.8%
Renter share
18.3%
Population change
+9.6%
Unemployment
4.5%
Avg household size
2.69

Data retrieved from HometownLocator and US Census QuickFacts.

Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city15 cities · 25 ZIP reports
Median price$192,000
Price trend-1.8% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,492
Population14,775
Active listings185
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$532,000
Price trend+39.7% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,271
Population5,024
Active listings140
City market sentiment: neutral
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Honey Grove
Median price$399,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market105 med
Median rent$1,450
Population4,820
Active listings117
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ladonia
Median price$250,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$1,250
Population3,850
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Trenton
Median price$337,100
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market106 med
Median rent$1,988
Population3,024
Active listings133
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Savoy
Median price$325,000
Price trend-1.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,450
Population2,845
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bailey
Median price$208,104
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,150
Population1,482
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dodd City
Median price$423,861
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,093
Population1,279
Active listings51
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Randolph
Median price$752,702
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,450
Population1,242
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ivanhoe
Median price$635,715
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,807
Population1,161
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$465,000
Price trend+45.3% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,450
Population1,120
Active listings12
City market sentiment: neutral
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ector
Median price$153,400
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$1,150
Population817
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pecan Gap
Median price$80,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market375 med
Median rent$714
Population438
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Windom
Median price$799,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$0
Population348
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Telephone
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$489,024
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,003
Population72,870
Active listings1,107
10 of 10 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Market signalsFannin County, Texas · 12 detector readings · computed 9/13/2026
Pricing
County price momentumfavorablerisingYoYlow heat22.21 % YoY median

Fannin County median price moved up 22.2% year over year (county intel report).

Market condition
Market sentimentneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

Rural land and agricultural acreage around Ravenna and northern Fannin County exhibit steady, cautiously optimistic sentiment. Growth narrative is buoyed by long-term migration from the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex and major regional infrastructure anchors like Bois d'Arc Lake and the upcoming Lake Ralph Hall, which maintain rural estate and recreational land appeal. However, broader transaction ve

Liquidity velocityneutralno readingMoMmoderate heat69 median days on market

Median 69 days on market — a slow-paced market.

Insurance climateneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

FEMA Flood Zone X (unshaded, minimal flood risk) across most upland pasture acreage, with natural low-lying areas near the spring-fed creek subject to localized Zone A water inundation. North Texas exposure includes elevated risk for severe wind, convective storms, and damaging hail, driving upward pressure on rural casualty and farm/ranch structure insurance premiums.

Demand
Cash-offer shareneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

not determinable

Price-cut pressureneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

Stable to modest; Land Network countywide reporting registers minimal active price cuts (2 tracked properties in recent aggregate data), though broader acreage marketing displays selective discounting on overpriced tracts.

Foreign-buyer presenceneutralflatannuallow heat1.6 % of purchases

Foreign buyers took 1.6% of U.S. existing-home purchases (national survey — the state-level table is not published in free coverage) (April 2025–March 2026, -0.3 pp versus the prior survey period) — in line with typical published levels.

Inventory & supplyfavorablefallingcyclemoderate heat2 grade −2..+2

Rural agricultural acreage inventory in Fannin County remains balanced to soft, with average absorption times of 120 to 180 days for larger tracts (50+ acres). Active comparable land listings range from $12,000 to $20,000 per acre depending on improvements, surface water presence, and perimeter fencing.

Investor activityneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

Active interest from recreational buyers, hobby farmers, and DFW exurban land investors, while standard single-family corporate iBuyer activity is not applicable to rural acreage tracts.

Distress
Property-tax trajectoryneutralfallingannuallow heat-17.9 % vs prior year

Mean annual property tax 2025: $2,030 vs 2024: $2,473 (-17.9%) across 9 researched Fannin County parcel-year readings.

Macro
State price momentum (FHFA HPI)favorablerisingYoYlow heat0.43 % YoY HPI

Texas FHFA HPI index 2026-Q2: 450.76 vs 2026-Q2: 450.76 (YoY 2026-Q2: 0.43%).

Community
Crime trendneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The property at 446 FM 274 is situated in a deeply rural agricultural setting in northern Fannin County near Ravenna, TX. Primary law enforcement jurisdiction falls under the Fannin County Sheriff's Office. No public agency crime mapping feed or electronic blotter is published for this rural vicinity on the LexisNexis Community Crime Map. Overall aggregated regional estimates indicate rural Fannin

Deterministic detector readings — every signal traces to stored research artifacts, the unified foreclosure ledger, the county intel report or Tier-1 market data. Detectors re-run on the county's detection cycle; readings with no evidence are omitted rather than guessed.
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.