Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 14, 2026
B+
+20 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
-8.2% YoY median
-100
IS
Inventory & supply
2.15 months of supply
+100
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
99% sale-to-list
+100
PC
Price-cut pressure
0% of listings with a cut
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautious
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76541 — Killeen

Bell County →Killeen marketrefreshed Sep 14, 2026next refresh Oct 14, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Killeen housing market in 76541 is currently experiencing a cooling phase, characterized by a decline in year-over-year prices and an increase in days on market. High inventory levels relative to demand have shifted the market in favor of buyers, who are finding increased bargaining power. These trends are largely driven by broader economic adjustments and a softening in regional housing demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious first-time homebuyers, military families seeking proximity to the base, and investors looking for entry-level rental properties.

Parent geography
Deep property reports · latest 1 researched here
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$150,000
-8.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.2% off nearest
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
117
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
9
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.2% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

87
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

38
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.5% · poverty 26.1% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

20242025202620282030$105,000$120,000$135,000$150,000$165,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
19,011

ZCTA 76541, Bell County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Killeen are generally higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being the primary concerns for residents in the central areas.

Schools & education

Schools in this ZIP are primarily served by the Killeen Independent School District, which faces ongoing challenges with student performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms, high winds, and localized flash flooding during heavy rain events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily tied to the proximity of Fort Cavazos, which serves as the primary anchor for the regional economy and housing demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by the Central Texas Expressway (US-190) connecting to the broader Killeen-Temple metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and is within a short drive of Stillhouse Hollow Lake and Belton Lake, offering boating, fishing, and hiking opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from military personnel and students, with vacancy rates remaining relatively tight despite recent price fluctuations.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the defense sector, specifically the operations at Fort Cavazos, supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and service industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily car-dependent, with the Central Texas Expressway serving as the main arterial corridor for regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older residential neighborhoods near the city center.

County appraisal district

The Bell County Appraisal District manages property assessments, typically conducting annual reviews to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Killeen ISD taxes and may fall within specific municipal utility districts or local improvement districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased frequency of severe weather events in Central Texas.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76541, Bell County TX
Population
19,011
Median age
32.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$97,500
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
12.5%
Poverty rate
26.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
48.5%
Black or African American
28.2%
Hispanic or Latino
18.4%
Other
4.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76541 profile.

Assigned schools
Killeen High SchoolHigh3Killeen ISDServes the central Killeen area.
School districts
Killeen ISDCLarge district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of KilleenMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Fort CavazosDefenseMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Killeen Community Center
Recreation

Provides local sports and community event facilities.

Killeen Mall
Shopping

Regional shopping destination serving the Killeen area.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$403,318
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$3,200/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 6 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 62.8% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $150,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 76541 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo