LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 25, 2026
B−
0 / ±100
neutral
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+6.5% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
5.1 months of supply
-50
PC
Price-cut pressure
20% of listings with a cut
-50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76543 — Killeen

Bell County →Killeen marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Killeen housing market in ZIP 76543 shows signs of steady, durable growth with a median price of $229,000. While inventory remains balanced, the market is supported by consistent demand from the military sector and local families. Prices have appreciated moderately year-over-year, reflecting a healthy, non-speculative recovery.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for military families, first-time homebuyers, and investors seeking stable rental demand. Its affordability and proximity to major employment hubs make it a practical choice for those prioritizing value and convenience.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 92.1 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$229,000
+6.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
70 days
Active listings
167
Listings with price cuts
20%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
83
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.5% year over year.

51
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 70 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

20% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

2 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.6 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,450

ZCTA 76543, Bell County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Killeen area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported offense. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these trends.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Killeen Independent School District, which offers a wide range of public education options. School performance varies across the district, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes and facility resources.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these weather patterns and the area's proximity to central Texas storm corridors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the proximity to Fort Cavazos, providing a stable base of military-related employment and services. Ongoing development includes expansion in retail and residential sectors to support the growing population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by US Highway 190 and Interstate 14. The area serves as a bedroom community for those working at Fort Cavazos and in the broader Killeen-Temple metro.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community centers, and proximity to Stillhouse Hollow Lake for water-based recreation. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the major highway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is robust due to the high volume of transient military personnel, maintaining consistent demand and stable vacancy rates. Investors remain active in the single-family rental segment.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the military presence at Fort Cavazos, which serves as the primary economic engine. Healthcare and retail sectors provide additional employment diversity.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with well-maintained highway corridors connecting the city to Temple and Belton. Public transit options are limited.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential subdivisions and supporting commercial infrastructure along the main arterial roads.

County appraisal district

The Bell County Appraisal District conducts annual property valuations to ensure tax assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the Killeen Independent School District, Bell County, and various municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are competitive but reflect the regional risk profile for wind and hail damage common in Central Texas.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, driven by job growth and relative housing affordability compared to coastal states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property to the best of their knowledge.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76543, Bell County TX
Population
32,450
Median age
31.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$229,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.4%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
45.2%
Black or African American
28.5%
Hispanic or Latino
18.3%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 76543 profile.

Assigned schools
Killeen High SchoolHighAverageKilleen ISDServes the core of the ZIP code.
Liberty ElementaryElementaryAbove AverageKilleen ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Killeen ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricReliant/TXUDeregulated market allowing choice of retail providers.
Water/SewerCity of KilleenMunicipal service provider.
TrashCity of KilleenWeekly curbside collection.
Major employers & industries
Fort CavazosMilitary/GovernmentMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
Killeen ISDEducationSignificant local employer.
AdventHealth Central TexasHealthcareMajor regional medical provider.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Killeen Community Center
Recreation

Provides space for local events and community gatherings.

Stillhouse Hollow Lake
Nature

Major regional reservoir offering boating, fishing, and hiking trails.

Killeen Mall
Shopping

Primary regional shopping destination for the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 190 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor road improvements to enhance regional connectivity and traffic flow.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 76543 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo