LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 76547 sells for about $265,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 76547 — Killeen

Bell County →refreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 76547 housing market remains stable, supported by consistent demand from military personnel and affordable price points relative to the broader Texas market. While inventory levels have increased, the market continues to see steady sales activity and modest year-over-year price appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for military families, first-time homebuyers, and investors seeking affordable entry points into the Central Texas housing market.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$265,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
279
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 12.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,850

ZCTA 76547, Bell County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Killeen area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Killeen Independent School District, which maintains a diverse student population and varying performance ratings across its campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily tied to the proximity of Fort Cavazos, which serves as the primary anchor for local employment and housing demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by US Highway 190 and Interstate 14 connecting to the broader Central Texas region.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, neighborhood sports fields, and is within a short drive of Stillhouse Hollow Lake for water-based recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is robust due to the high volume of military personnel and transient residents, leading to consistent demand and moderate vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the defense sector, with Fort Cavazos serving as the largest employer and primary economic driver for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and is primarily car-dependent, with limited public transit options available.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion in the western and southern fringes of the city to accommodate population growth.

County appraisal district

The Bell County Appraisal District conducts annual property valuations to determine tax assessments for all residential and commercial parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Killeen ISD taxes and may fall within specific municipal utility districts or emergency services districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events, including hail and wind damage common in Central Texas.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 76547, Bell County TX
Population
24,850
Median age
31.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
$1,320
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Avg household size
2.75
White
48.2%
Black or African American
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
18.4%
Other
6.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 76547 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Killeen High SchoolHighCKilleen ISDServes the core of the ZIP code.
Liberty Hill Middle SchoolMiddleCKilleen ISDProvides primary middle school education for the area.
School districts
Killeen ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of KilleenMunicipal utility service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Fort CavazosDefenseMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
Killeen ISDEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 76547
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Stillhouse Hollow Lake
Waterfront

Major regional reservoir offering boating, fishing, and swimming.

Killeen Community Center
Recreation

Public facility providing fitness and community event spaces.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Fort Cavazos ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous infrastructure and facility upgrades supporting military operations.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.