LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77306 sells for about $226,956, or $174 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,137 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77306 — Cut and Shoot

Montgomery County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77306 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction, with median values down slightly year-over-year. Despite this, sales volume remains active, driven by the area's relative affordability compared to the broader Montgomery County market. The outlook remains stable as steady demand from families and investors continues to support the local inventory.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking more affordable entry points compared to the southern parts of Montgomery County. It also attracts investors looking for rental properties in a growing suburban market.

Parent geography
Cut and Shoot · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 106.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$226,956
-1.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
57 days
Active listings
264
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
42
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.6% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 3.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.3% · poverty 15.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,086

ZCTA 77306, Montgomery County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Conroe area are generally consistent with regional averages for suburban Montgomery County, though specific neighborhood variations exist. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address property crime trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 77306 area are primarily part of the Conroe Independent School District, which is widely recognized for its large scale and diverse academic programming. Performance ratings vary by campus, with many schools meeting state accountability standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas Gulf Coast weather risks, including potential for heavy rainfall and localized flooding. Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail exposure common to Montgomery County.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Conroe business corridor and proximity to the greater Houston employment market. Infrastructure projects continue to support residential development in the eastern portions of the county.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-45 and TX-105 to access major employment hubs in Conroe and The Woodlands. Transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to Lake Conroe for water-based activities and several local parks providing trails and green space. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the main thoroughfares leading into downtown Conroe.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and consistent demand from families and commuters. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid appreciation in the broader Conroe area.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the healthcare, education, and retail sectors, with significant employment provided by the Conroe Independent School District and local government entities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is dominated by highway corridors, with I-45 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion in the eastern and northern sectors of the ZIP, with several new subdivisions currently in the planning or construction phase.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery Central Appraisal District manages annual property valuations, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including municipal utility districts (MUDs) for water and sewer services and the Lone Star College district.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather events, with premiums reflecting the area's classification in flood and wind-prone zones.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77306, Montgomery County TX
Population
18,086
Median age
32.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$174,100
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$66,475
Median year built
1999
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
1.3%
Poverty rate
15.3%
Avg household size
2.9
White
58.2%
Hispanic
32.1%
Black
6.5%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates for ZCTA 77306.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Conroe High SchoolHighBConroe ISDPrimary high school serving the area.
Travis IntermediateMiddleCConroe ISDServes middle-grade students in the district.
School districts
Conroe ISDBLarge, growing district serving the majority of Montgomery County.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy TexasPrimary provider in the deregulated market.
Water/SewerCity of ConroeMunicipal service provider.
InternetConsolidated CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Conroe ISDEducationLargest employer in the region.
HCA Houston HealthcareHealthcareMajor regional medical provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 77306
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
9 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Conroe
Waterfront

Major regional destination for boating, fishing, and recreation.

Carl Barton Jr. Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Conroe North ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedOngoing road and utility improvements to support residential growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.