Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$295K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$469K+5.4%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$389K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$289K+0.7%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$847K-4.3%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$475K+0.8%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$469K+0.8%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-0.6%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$810K+1.0%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$347K+0.4%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$224K+4.3%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 15, 2026
B+
+30 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+2.1% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
4.2 months of supply
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77355 — Magnolia

Montgomery County →Waller County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Sep 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77355 housing market shows signs of stability with moderate year-over-year price growth and a steady inventory of homes. While days on market remain elevated, the area continues to attract families due to its suburban appeal and proximity to the Greater Houston employment core. Market conditions are currently balanced, supported by consistent demand for single-family housing.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking larger lots and suburban space, as well as commuters who prioritize a quieter, semi-rural lifestyle while maintaining access to the Greater Houston employment core.

Parent geography
Magnolia · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 143.9 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$329,700
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
114 days
Active listings
1,595
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

35
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 114 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.1% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,450$4,600$5,750$6,900$8,050

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,847

ZCTA 77355

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 77355 area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type. The area maintains a suburban safety profile consistent with rural-fringe Montgomery County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 77355 area are primarily part of the Magnolia Independent School District, which is generally regarded as a stable, mid-sized district with average to above-average performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and wind events common to East Texas, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near drainage basins. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and storm exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Greater Houston exurbs, with significant residential development and infrastructure improvements along the FM 1488 corridor. Major employment hubs remain accessible in The Woodlands and North Houston.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles, with travel times to employment centers in The Woodlands or Houston averaging 40-50 minutes via FM 1488 and SH 249.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and greenbelts, with proximity to Lake Conroe for water-based recreation and various golf courses in the surrounding Magnolia and Montgomery communities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and smaller multi-family developments, with moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand from families seeking suburban space.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, construction, and service industries, with many residents commuting to major employers in The Woodlands and the broader Houston metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicles, with the SH 249 toll road serving as the primary artery for regional transit and commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and commercial infill along the FM 1488 corridor, with several master-planned communities in various stages of build-out.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including MUDs (Municipal Utility Districts) for water and sewer services, and the Magnolia ISD for public education.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional storm exposure, with many carriers requiring updated roof certifications and mitigation measures.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77355
Population
32,847
Median age
40.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$329,700
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$102,066
Median year built
2004
Vacancy rate
5.7%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.4%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
6.1%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.85
White
78.5%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
3.1%
Asian
1.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 77355 profiles.

Assigned schools
Magnolia High SchoolHighBMagnolia ISDPrimary high school serving the area.
Magnolia Junior HighMiddleBMagnolia ISDServes grades 6-8.
Decker Prairie ElementaryElementaryAMagnolia ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Magnolia ISDBMid-sized district experiencing steady growth.
Utilities & services
InternetConsolidated Communications / XfinityBroadband availability varies by subdivision.
ElectricRetail Choice (ERCOT)Deregulated market allows selection of retail providers.
Water/SewerLocal MUDsService provided by various municipal utility districts.
TrashWaste ManagementContracted through local municipal services.
Major employers & industries
Magnolia ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Local Retail/ConstructionServicesPrimary economic drivers.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Unity Park
Park

A major community park featuring trails, sports fields, and playgrounds.

Magnolia Golf Course
Golf

Local golf facility serving the immediate area.

FM 1488 Retail Corridor
Shopping

Primary commercial hub with grocery, dining, and service retail.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Magnolia West ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family phases.
SH 249 ExtensionInfrastructureCompletedMajor toll road expansion improving regional connectivity.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 77355 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo