LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77356 sells for about $385,000, or $198 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 51 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77356 — Montgomery

Montgomery County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77356 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median home value of $385,000 and a year-over-year price change of -1.0%. While inventory remains elevated at 709 active listings, the market is supported by steady demand for lakefront and master-planned community properties. Current conditions reflect a balanced market where buyers have more leverage than in previous years, though long-term growth remains tied to the regional expansion of the Houston-The Woodlands metro area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and retirees seeking a lake-lifestyle environment, as well as commuters who prioritize recreational access over proximity to the urban core.

Parent geography
Montgomery · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 329.3 km²Water area · 40.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$385,000
-1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.7% off nearest
Days on market
51 days
Active listings
709
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.0% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 5.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

58
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 8.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,583

ZCTA 77356, Montgomery County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Montgomery area are generally lower than the regional average for the Houston-The Woodlands metro area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 77356 ZIP code are primarily part of the Montgomery Independent School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and potential flooding near Lake Conroe, with property insurance premiums reflecting these regional hazard exposures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the continued expansion of the Lake Conroe recreational corridor and residential development, supported by proximity to major employment hubs in The Woodlands.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on FM 1097 and Highway 105 to access I-45, with most residents facing a 35-45 minute drive to major employment centers in The Woodlands or North Houston.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by Lake Conroe, offering extensive boating, fishing, and water sports, alongside numerous golf courses like Bentwater and Walden, and local parks.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of long-term residential leases and seasonal short-term rentals catering to lake visitors, with moderate vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by tourism, hospitality, and service industries related to Lake Conroe, with many residents commuting to the broader Houston-The Woodlands metro area for professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with Highway 105 and FM 1097 serving as the main arteries connecting the area to the regional highway network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the expansion of residential subdivisions and supporting retail infrastructure along the Highway 105 corridor.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing market-based valuation models for residential and commercial parcels.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various MUDs and PIDs that fund local infrastructure, alongside the Montgomery ISD and Lone Star College district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's proximity to Lake Conroe and regional wind/hail risk profiles.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the Houston metro area remaining a primary destination for new residents.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults under the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property and known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77356, Montgomery County TX
Population
32,583
Median age
48.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$367,798
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$106,804
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+4.8%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
35.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
8.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
83.94%
Black
2.87%
Hispanic
9.19%
Asian
1.16%
Other
2.84%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 5-year summary tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Montgomery High SchoolHighB+Montgomery ISDPrimary high school serving the district.
Madeley Ranch ElementaryElementaryAMontgomery ISDHighly rated elementary school in the district.
School districts
Montgomery ISDB+Large district serving the Montgomery area with a growing student population.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy Texas / Deregulated RetailersMarket is deregulated; residents choose their retail electric provider.
Water/SewerCity of Montgomery / MUDsService provided by municipal entities or local utility districts.
InternetConsolidated Communications / SuddenlinkBroadband availability varies by specific subdivision.
Major employers & industries
Montgomery ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Lake Conroe HospitalityTourismSignificant seasonal employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 77356
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Conroe
Waterfront

A 21,000-acre lake serving as the primary recreational anchor for the region.

Bentwater Yacht & Country Club
Golf/Club

Private club featuring multiple championship golf courses and marina access.

Walden on Lake Conroe
Community

Large master-planned community with extensive amenities including a golf course and yacht club.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Waterstone on Lake ConroeResidentialUnder ConstructionNew master-planned community development featuring lakefront and interior residential lots.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).