LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77365 sells for about $390,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,476 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77365

Montgomery County →refreshed Sep 18, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77365 housing market remains stable with a balanced inventory that provides buyers with more options than in previous years. While price growth has moderated, the area continues to see steady demand driven by its relative affordability and ongoing commercial development in the Valley Ranch corridor.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters who prioritize newer, larger homes and access to major highway corridors. It offers a suburban lifestyle with proximity to regional retail hubs, making it attractive to those priced out of more central Houston markets.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 107 km²Water area · 1.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$390,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
721
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.3% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
46,418

ZCTA 77365

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Porter area are generally consistent with suburban Montgomery County trends, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is considered safer than the more urbanized sections of neighboring Harris County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 77365 ZIP code are primarily part of the New Caney Independent School District, which has seen significant investment in new facilities to accommodate rapid population growth. Performance ratings vary by campus, with several schools maintaining solid academic standing.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate flood risk due to its proximity to the San Jacinto River and various bayous, necessitating flood insurance for many properties. Wildfire risk is generally low, though wind and storm damage from tropical systems remain a standard regional concern.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Grand Parkway (SH 99) and proximity to the Valley Ranch Town Center, which serves as a major retail and employment hub. Infrastructure development continues to support residential growth in the Porter and Kingwood periphery.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on US-59/I-69 and the Grand Parkway for commuting to employment centers in The Woodlands, Kingwood, and Downtown Houston. Traffic congestion is common during peak hours on these major corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Lake Houston for water activities and several local parks including the East Montgomery County Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated at the nearby Valley Ranch Town Center.

Rental market

The rental market is experiencing steady demand with an 8.28% year-over-year rent growth, driven by the area's affordability relative to closer Houston suburbs. Vacancy rates remain low as the area attracts families seeking newer housing stock.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and logistics sectors, with significant employment opportunities provided by the Valley Ranch development and proximity to the George Bush Intercontinental Airport area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on master-planned residential communities and the continued build-out of commercial space along the I-69 corridor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various MUDs and the New Caney ISD, which manage local utility infrastructure and school funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional storm exposure, with flood insurance often required for properties in proximity to the San Jacinto River basin.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77365
Population
46,418
Median age
35.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$390,000
Median gross rent
$1,900
Median household income
$95,702
Median year built
2007
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+2.5%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
38 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
5.3%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
55%
Hispanic
32%
Black
8%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Porter High SchoolHighBNew Caney ISDPrimary high school serving the area.
Kings Manor ElementaryElementaryANew Caney ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
New Caney ISDBLarge, rapidly growing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary cable provider.
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail providers.
Water/SewerLocal MUDsService provided by various municipal utility districts.
Major employers & industries
Valley Ranch Town CenterRetailMajor regional employer.
New Caney ISDEducationLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77365
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
7 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Valley Ranch Town Center
Shopping/Dining

A major regional retail and entertainment destination.

Lake Houston
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and fishing access.

East Montgomery County Park
Park

Local community park with sports facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Parkway ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued expansion of SH 99 to improve regional connectivity.
Valley Ranch ExpansionMixed-useUnder ConstructionOngoing development of residential and commercial phases.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).