LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77385 sells for about $400,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77385 — Conroe

Montgomery County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77385 housing market remains stable with steady price appreciation and consistent demand from families moving to the area. While inventory levels are moderate, the market is supported by strong local economic growth and proximity to major employment hubs. Buyers should expect competitive conditions for well-priced homes in this high-growth corridor.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking suburban living with convenient access to the employment hubs of The Woodlands and northern Houston.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 56.2 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$400,000
+2.4% year over year
Divergent · 22.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
312
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,450$4,600$5,750$6,900$8,050

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,156

ZCTA 77385, Montgomery County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 77385 area remain relatively low compared to the broader Houston-The Woodlands metro region, with property crime being the primary reported concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with many falling under the Conroe Independent School District, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe weather events, including heavy rainfall and potential flooding, necessitating standard flood insurance coverage for many residential properties.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant residential and commercial growth, driven by its proximity to The Woodlands and major employment hubs in northern Houston.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-45, which provides a direct, though often congested, route toward major employment centers in The Woodlands and downtown Houston.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to several local parks, community trails, and proximity to Lake Conroe, providing ample opportunities for outdoor recreation and water-based activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand, supported by a mix of single-family rentals and newer multi-family developments.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the energy, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment opportunities provided by major corporations in nearby The Woodlands.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the I-45 corridor, with limited public transit options, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential infrastructure and supporting commercial growth along the I-45 corridor and surrounding arterial roads.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, with annual valuations based on market data and property improvements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including MUDs for water and sewer services and the Conroe Independent School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard risks, including wind and flood exposure, leading to a competitive but cost-sensitive market.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see strong net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively lower cost of living compared to other major states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process, which generally allows for a faster timeline for lenders to recover property in the event of default.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard property disclosure form detailing the condition of the home and any known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77385, Montgomery County TX
Population
28,156
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$327,100
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$117,118
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
5.9%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+4.2%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Avg household size
2.99
White
68.5%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
6.4%
Asian
4.1%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Conroe High SchoolHighBConroe ISDLarge comprehensive high school serving the area.
Cryar Intermediate SchoolMiddleB+Conroe ISDFocuses on intermediate education for grades 5-6.
School districts
Conroe ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
ElectricEntergy/DeregulationRetail choice available in deregulated areas.
Water/SewerMunicipal Utility DistrictsManaged by local MUDs.
Major employers & industries
ExxonMobilEnergyMajor regional employer with a large campus nearby.
Conroe ISDEducationOne of the largest employers in the county.
Major amenities · ZIP 77385
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
7 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
W.G. Jones State Forest
Park

A large, protected forest area offering hiking and nature trails.

Lake Conroe
Waterfront

Major regional destination for boating, fishing, and water sports.

The Woodlands Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping and dining destination located just south of the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Central ParkMixed-useOngoingLarge-scale master-planned community development featuring residential, retail, and office space.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 18.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $327,100 (18.2% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $327,100 (-18.2% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.