LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77585 sells for about $175,000, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77585 — Saratoga

Hardin County →Beaumont-Port Arthur marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 77585 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting its rural nature and distance from major employment centers. Prices have softened slightly year-over-year, and the high poverty rate and long commute times continue to act as headwinds for residential growth. The market remains stable but lacks the momentum seen in more urbanized parts of the Beaumont-Port Arthur region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking rural living, affordability, and proximity to the Big Thicket, rather than commuters or those requiring immediate access to urban amenities.

Parent geography
Saratoga · no city intel reportHardin County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 266 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$175,000
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
47
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

35
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

47
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.8% · poverty 53.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,112

ZCTA 77585, Hardin County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Not determinable at the ZIP level; regional crime rates in the Beaumont-Port Arthur area are generally higher than the national average.

Schools & education

Schools serving the Saratoga area are part of the Hardin-Jefferson Independent School District, which generally maintains a stable reputation within the rural regional context.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to significant hurricane and tropical storm wind risks, as well as potential localized flooding common to the Southeast Texas coastal plain.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to the broader Beaumont-Port Arthur industrial and petrochemical corridor, with limited new residential development occurring within the immediate Saratoga ZIP.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are long, often exceeding 50 minutes, as residents typically travel toward Beaumont or other regional employment hubs for work.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is primarily rural, featuring access to the Big Thicket National Preserve and local outdoor activities; limited commercial shopping and dining are available within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is thin with limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes; vacancy pressure is low due to the small housing stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the petrochemical and industrial sectors of the Beaumont-Port Arthur metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicles, with no public transit infrastructure serving this rural area.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale residential or commercial developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Hardin County Appraisal District manages property assessments for the area.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Hardin-Jefferson ISD taxes and various county-level special districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high and rising due to the area's vulnerability to hurricane-force winds and flood events.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state with relatively fast timelines for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice regarding the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77585, Hardin County TX
Population
1,112
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$175,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$38,500
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
35.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
53.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
7.8%
Poverty rate
53.1%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88.5%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
2.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 5-year profiles for ZCTA 77585.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hardin-Jefferson High SchoolHighBHardin-Jefferson ISDPrimary high school serving the district.
Sour Lake ElementaryElementaryBHardin-Jefferson ISDServes the elementary grades for the area.
School districts
Hardin-Jefferson ISDBA rural district serving the Saratoga and Sour Lake areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy TexasPrimary provider in the region.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; primarily satellite or fixed wireless.
Major employers & industries
Petrochemical IndustryIndustrialMajor regional employer base.
Hardin-Jefferson ISDEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77585
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Big Thicket National Preserve
Park

A major regional nature preserve offering hiking, birding, and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.