LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79042 sells for about $250,000, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,282 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79042 — Happy

Potter County →Randall County →spans 2 countiesAmarillo marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Amarillo housing market remains affordable and stable, with a median sale price of $250,000 and a year-over-year price increase of 6.3%. While inventory levels are moderate, the market is seeing faster sales compared to the previous year, driven by steady demand and a resilient local economy. Buyers are finding a balanced environment, though rising property taxes and insurance costs remain key considerations for long-term affordability.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking affordability and a stable cost of living. It also attracts commuters who work in the regional healthcare or energy sectors and prefer a suburban lifestyle.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,145.9 km²Water area · 6.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$250,000
+6.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
128
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
82
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.3% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 13.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000$320,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400$4,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
198,334

ZCTA 79042, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Amarillo area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Amarillo Independent School District, which maintains a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and standard neighborhood schools. Overall school quality is considered stable with ongoing investments in vocational and college-prep curricula.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant exposure to high winds, occasional severe thunderstorms, and wildfire risks during dry seasons. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors, necessitating comprehensive coverage for homeowners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the healthcare, energy, and agricultural sectors, with major employers like Tyson Foods and local hospital systems anchoring the economy. Infrastructure development is focused on regional highway connectivity and utility expansion to support modest population growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with most residents utilizing major corridors like I-40 and I-27 to reach employment hubs in central Amarillo. Public transit options are limited, resulting in average commute times consistent with mid-sized regional cities.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local parks, community centers, and the nearby Palo Duro Canyon State Park for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated along major arterial roads, providing convenient access to retail services.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand, particularly for multi-family units. Rent growth has been modest, with a notable presence of long-term investors and limited short-term rental saturation.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, energy, and food processing, with significant employment provided by Tyson Foods and regional medical centers. The area maintains a stable industrial base with consistent demand for labor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is centered on the I-40 and I-27 highway corridors, which facilitate regional movement. Public transit is provided by City of Amarillo Transit, though private vehicle ownership remains the primary mode of commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on expanding residential subdivisions on the city's southern and western edges. Infrastructure upgrades are underway to support increased traffic flow and utility capacity in these growth zones.

County appraisal district

The Potter-Randall Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values annually. Property owners have the right to protest valuations through a formal administrative process.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, hospital districts, and municipal utility districts that fund local infrastructure and services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are sensitive to regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risks. Premiums are generally competitive but reflect the necessity of coverage for severe weather events.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively low cost of living compared to coastal markets.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process that typically requires a 21-day notice period before a trustee sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers, detailing the condition of the property and any known defects, typically provided before the execution of a binding contract.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79042, Texas
Population
198,334
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$250,000
Median gross rent
$1,086
Median household income
$58,450
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
1,500
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Avg household size
2.55
White
68.2%
Hispanic
24.5%
Black
3.8%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Amarillo High SchoolHigh7/10Amarillo ISDHighly regarded for academic and extracurricular programs.
Crockett Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Amarillo ISDServes a diverse student population with various support services.
Wolflin ElementaryElementary8/10Amarillo ISDKnown for strong community involvement and academic performance.
School districts
Amarillo ISDBThe primary district serving the city with a large enrollment and comprehensive curriculum.
Utilities & services
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary cable and fiber provider in the area.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyMain provider for residential gas services.
ElectricXcel EnergyRegulated utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of AmarilloMunicipal utility services.
TrashCity of AmarilloMunicipal waste collection.
Major employers & industries
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
Baptist St. Anthony's Health SystemHealthcareLeading regional medical provider.
Amarillo CollegeEducationSignificant local educational and employment anchor.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Palo Duro Canyon State Park
Park

A major regional attraction offering hiking, biking, and scenic views.

Amarillo Botanical Gardens
Park

A peaceful green space featuring diverse plant collections and seasonal events.

Westgate Mall
Shopping

The primary regional shopping destination for the Amarillo area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project aimed at increasing residential and commercial density in the city center.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.