LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79119 sells for about $386,496, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 60 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,000 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79119 — Amarillo

Randall County →Amarillo marketrefreshed Oct 12, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 11, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 79119 housing market is currently balanced, with a median price of $386,496 and steady year-over-year growth of 3.3%. Market activity is driven by consistent demand for suburban family homes, though elevated inventory levels have resulted in a neutral market environment for buyers and sellers alike.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking suburban living with access to top-rated schools and modern amenities, while offering a balance between city convenience and residential space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 257.7 km²Water area · 4.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$386,496
+3.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
60 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.3% year over year.

29
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 14.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
21,147

ZCTA 79119, Randall County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 79119 area are generally considered lower than the Amarillo city average, reflecting its suburban character.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the Amarillo Independent School District, which are frequently cited as a primary draw for families.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard North Texas weather risks, including high winds and occasional hail, with flood risk generally low in this elevated terrain.

Growth & development

Development is driven by steady residential expansion and proximity to major medical and retail hubs in southwest Amarillo.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car, with easy access to I-27 and Loop 335 providing efficient routes to downtown Amarillo and major employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several community parks, local golf courses, and the extensive shopping and dining corridors along Soncy Road.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand for single-family homes, with rents trending upward due to limited inventory of high-quality rental stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, energy, and retail sectors, with major employers including BSA Health System and Northwest Texas Healthcare System.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway corridors like I-27 and Loop 335 facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

The city continues to approve infrastructure improvements for the southwest corridor to support the ongoing residential growth.

County appraisal district

The Potter-Randall Appraisal District manages property assessments for the area, utilizing annual market value adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal, county, and school district taxes, with some areas potentially falling under specific utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail exposure, which are common in the Texas Panhandle.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see positive net domestic migration, with Amarillo attracting residents from across the state and region.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers regarding the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79119, Randall County TX
Population
21,147
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$335,700
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$88,450
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
19.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.65
White
74.5%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
2.1%
Asian
2.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bushland ElementaryElementary8/10Bushland ISDHighly regarded for academic performance.
Amarillo High SchoolHigh7/10Amarillo ISDServes a portion of the ZIP with strong extracurricular programs.
School districts
Amarillo ISDBThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Bushland ISDAServes the western portion of the ZIP with high accountability ratings.
Utilities & services
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary cable and fiber provider.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyStandard service provider.
ElectricXcel EnergyRegulated utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of AmarilloMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
BSA Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Northwest Texas Healthcare SystemHealthcareSignificant regional medical provider.
Pantex PlantEnergy/DefenseLarge industrial employer in the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 79119
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hillside Park
Park

A popular community park offering walking trails and recreational space.

Tascosa Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier private golf facility serving the greater Amarillo area.

Westgate Mall
Shopping

The primary regional shopping destination located within a short drive.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southwest Amarillo Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions to meet housing demand.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$744,936
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).