LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 79124 sells for about $443,000, or $180 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 155 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 79124 — Amarillo

Potter County →Randall County →spans 2 countiesAmarillo marketrefreshed Sep 29, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 79124 housing market is experiencing strong appreciation and high demand, driven by limited inventory and a preference for suburban living. Prices have risen significantly year-over-year, reflecting the area's desirability and economic stability. Market conditions remain competitive for buyers, with homes selling at a steady pace.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking suburban tranquility, high-quality schools, and modern housing stock within reach of Amarillo's urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 469.2 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$443,000
+3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
155 days
Active listings
284
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

25
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 155 days on market with 5.6 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 2.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,500

ZCTA 79124, Potter/Randall County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Amarillo urban core, maintaining a suburban safety profile.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the Amarillo ISD and Canyon ISD, generally characterized as high-performing with strong community support.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to high-wind events and occasional severe thunderstorms; property insurance premiums reflect these regional climate risks.

Growth & development

Development momentum is driven by suburban residential expansion and proximity to major regional employment hubs in Amarillo.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commutes, with convenient access to major highways connecting to Amarillo's central business district.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous neighborhood parks, walking trails, and proximity to regional golf courses and shopping centers along the I-27 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes, with limited inventory and rising rent trajectories.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, energy, and regional retail sectors, with significant employment provided by major Amarillo-based institutions.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with well-maintained arterial roads providing access to the broader Amarillo metro area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential growth and supporting infrastructure improvements to accommodate population influx.

County appraisal district

The Potter and Randall County Appraisal Districts manage property assessments, focusing on market-value parity across residential parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes and potential municipal utility district assessments for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather-related claims, particularly wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 79124, Potter/Randall County TX
Population
14,500
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$385,648
Median gross rent
$2,500
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
85%
Hispanic
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Amarillo High SchoolHigh8/10Amarillo ISDHighly rated school serving the area.
Canyon High SchoolHigh7/10Canyon ISDServes portions of the ZIP.
School districts
Amarillo ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Canyon ISDAHigh-performing district serving peripheral areas.
Utilities & services
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricXcel EnergyRegulated utility provider.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary gas service.
Water/SewerCity of AmarilloMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Baptist St. Anthony's Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Pantex PlantEnergy/DefenseSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 79124
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Amarillo Country Club
Golf/Social

Private club offering golf and social amenities serving the area.

Westgate Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination located within a short drive.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Western Amarillo Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$922,464
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$3,145/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 2 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).