LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80121 sells for about $728,000, or $335 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,151 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80121 — Centennial

Arapahoe County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80121 housing market remains highly competitive, driven by limited inventory and strong demand from professional households. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area continues to see steady appreciation and high sale-to-list ratios. Market conditions are supported by the area's desirable school districts and proximity to major employment centers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals who prioritize access to high-quality schools and proximity to the Denver Tech Center. It offers a suburban lifestyle with strong connectivity to urban employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$728,000
+6.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
84
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.7% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 4.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +14
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.6▲
Housing vacancy rate3▲
Months of supply0.7▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.14▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.51▼
New listings, year over year-0.12▲
Unemployment rate4▲
Sale price, year over year0.11▲
Days on market, year over year-5▲
Inventory, year over year-0.16▲
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Share sold above list0.37▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.95▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,029

ZCTA 80121, Arapahoe County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.1%
Foreign-born residents
923
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
74.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
40.8%
Europe
27.8%
Asia
23.1%
Africa
6%
Oceania
2.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80121 area remain low relative to the broader Denver metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence, and the area is generally considered safe for families.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Littleton Public Schools district, which is frequently recognized for strong academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to wildfire smoke and occasional severe hail events, though flood risk is generally low outside of specific drainage corridors. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wind damage claims.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Tech Center and major corporate headquarters in the southern metro area. Infrastructure improvements focus on maintaining transit connectivity to the light rail system and arterial highway corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the C-470 highway and the Mineral Station light rail stop, providing efficient access to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver. Average commute times are competitive with the regional average.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the High Line Canal Trail, numerous neighborhood parks, and proximity to the South Platte River greenway. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the nearby Streets at SouthGlenn and historic downtown Littleton.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand from professionals working in the nearby tech corridor, with limited new multi-family supply keeping vacancy rates low. Short-term rental activity is regulated by local municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the nearby Denver Tech Center, which hosts major employers in the technology, telecommunications, and financial services sectors. The area benefits from a diverse employment base and strong regional economic growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the RTD light rail system, specifically the Mineral Station, and is well-connected to the C-470 and I-25 highway corridors. Infrastructure investment remains focused on transit-oriented development.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial centers to increase density and walkability. Major projects are generally aligned with the city's long-term comprehensive plan.

County appraisal district

The Arapahoe County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations based on market data, with a focus on maintaining equitable assessments across residential and commercial classes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and water/sanitation districts that manage local infrastructure and services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the area are currently experiencing premium increases due to regional exposure to severe weather events, particularly hail and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80121, Arapahoe County CO
Population
18,029
Median age
47.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$707,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$128,450
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
4%
Avg household size
2.54
White
82.1%
Hispanic
9.5%
Asian
4.2%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov for ZCTA 80121.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Arapahoe High SchoolHigh9/10Littleton Public SchoolsHighly regarded for academic rigor and extracurricular programs.
Powell Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Littleton Public SchoolsStrong performance metrics and community involvement.
School districts
Littleton Public SchoolsAccreditedA high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband services widely available.
Water/SewerCity of Littleton/Local DistrictsManaged by municipal and special utility districts.
Major employers & industries
Denver Tech Center EmployersTechnology/FinanceMajor regional employment hub.
Littleton Public SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80121
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Line Canal Trail
Trail

A major regional recreational trail providing extensive walking and biking access.

Streets at SouthGlenn
Shopping/Dining

A large mixed-use outdoor shopping center serving the local community.

Littleton Golf and Tennis Club
Sports

Public facility offering golf and tennis amenities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
SouthGlenn RedevelopmentMixed-UseOngoingContinued refinement of the mixed-use district to include additional residential and commercial density.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.