LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80303 sells for about $820,623, or $668 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.7%), a market in balance. Homes take about 89 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,000 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80303 — Boulder

Boulder County →Boulder marketrefreshed Oct 2, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 1, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80303 housing market remains stable with high home values and strong demand, though year-over-year price growth has flattened. The market is driven by limited inventory and the area's desirability for university and tech professionals. Some figures, such as specific permit activity, were not determinable at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for university-affiliated individuals, professionals working in the Boulder tech corridor, and those seeking proximity to outdoor amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 56.7 km²Water area · 2.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$820,623
-0.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
89 days
Active listings
935
Listings with price cuts
42%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
47
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.7% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 89 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

55
Momentum/100

42% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is holding steady.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 12.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,934

ZCTA 80303, Boulder County CO

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Boulder Valley School District, which is generally characterized by high-performing schools and strong academic outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces risks from wildfires and potential flooding, leading to a cautious insurance climate with rising premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the University of Colorado Boulder and a robust technology and research sector, with ongoing infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to major corridors like US-36, providing transit links to Denver and the broader Boulder employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Boulder Creek Path, numerous city parks, and proximity to the Flatirons for hiking and outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the university population and limited housing supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Colorado Boulder, federal research laboratories, and a dense cluster of technology and aerospace companies.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the RTD bus system, including the Flatiron Flyer BRT, connecting to Denver and surrounding suburbs.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential and mixed-use projects near transit corridors to address housing shortages.

County appraisal district

The Boulder County Assessor maintains a biennial reappraisal cycle based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Boulder Valley School District and various local utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and climate-related hazard exposure.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80303, Boulder County CO
Population
24,934
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$941,600
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$77,344
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
78.5%
Hispanic
8.2%
Asian
7.1%
Black
1.5%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80303 profile.

Public schools · 2
Fairview High SchoolHigh9/10Boulder Valley School DistrictHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Southern Hills Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Boulder Valley School DistrictStrong academic performance and community engagement.
School districts
Boulder Valley School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of Boulder County.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of BoulderMunicipal utility services.
InternetCenturyLink/XfinityBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
University of Colorado BoulderEducationLargest employer in the region.
GoogleTechnologyMajor regional campus.
Ball AerospaceAerospaceSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80303
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Boulder Creek Path
Trail

Extensive multi-use trail system connecting the city.

University of Colorado Boulder
University

Major anchor institution and cultural hub.

Flatirons
Natural Landmark

Iconic rock formations offering premier hiking and climbing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
University of Colorado Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous development of research and housing facilities.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).