LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80304 sells for about $1,220,497, or $545 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,880 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80304 — Boulder

Boulder County →Boulder marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80304 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory environment where prices have stabilized after years of rapid appreciation. While sales volume is constrained by limited active listings, demand remains supported by the area's strong economic base and high quality of life.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for affluent families, academics, and outdoor enthusiasts who prioritize proximity to nature and high-quality schools over affordability.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,220,497
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
217
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
25,623

ZCTA 80304, Boulder County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
12.9%
Foreign-born residents
3,280
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
51.6%
Europe
25.2%
Asia
21.7%
Oceania
1%
Africa
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Boulder generally experiences low violent crime rates compared to national averages, though property crime remains a consistent focus for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Boulder Valley School District, known for strong academic performance and extensive extracurricular programming.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risks due to its proximity to the foothills and wildland-urban interface, alongside periodic flood risks in low-lying drainage areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the University of Colorado Boulder, a robust aerospace and technology sector, and ongoing infill development projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a 20-30 minute commute to major employment hubs in Boulder or a 45-60 minute drive to Denver via US-36.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP offers exceptional access to the Foothills Trail system, North Boulder Park, and proximity to the Flatirons for hiking, climbing, and cycling.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive due to university demand and limited supply, with high occupancy rates and steady rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Colorado, federal research labs like NCAR/NOAA, and a thriving cluster of tech and biotech firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the RTD bus system, including the BOLT and JUMP lines, providing connectivity to downtown Boulder and regional transit hubs.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by the city's comprehensive plan, focusing on density near transit corridors and preservation of open space.

County appraisal district

The Boulder County Assessor's office conducts biennial reappraisals to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Boulder Valley School District levies and various local water and sanitation district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk and regional climate-related loss history.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, though growth has moderated in the high-cost Boulder market.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process for deeds of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80304, Boulder County CO
Population
25,623
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$1,220,497
Median gross rent
$1,880
Median household income
$126,558
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
32.4%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
84.2%
Hispanic
7.5%
Asian
4.8%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Foothill ElementaryElementary8/10Boulder Valley SDHighly regarded for academic performance.
Centaurus HighHigh7/10Boulder Valley SDStrong college preparatory curriculum.
School districts
Boulder Valley School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of Boulder County with high accountability ratings.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyStandard service.
InternetCenturyLink/XfinityBroadband availability varies by street.
Water/SewerCity of BoulderMunicipal utility.
Major employers & industries
University of Colorado BoulderEducationLargest employer in the region.
GoogleTechnologyMajor regional campus.
Major amenities · ZIP 80304
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
North Boulder Park
Park

Popular community park with sports fields and picnic areas.

Foothills Trail
Trail

Extensive network for hiking and mountain biking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Boulder JunctionMixed-useOngoingTransit-oriented development project near the transit hub.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.