LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80481 sells for about $795,000, or $300 per square foot.

Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80481 — Ward

Boulder County →Boulder marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The market in 80481 is characterized by extremely low inventory and high price points typical of remote mountain enclaves. Sales activity is minimal, and the market is heavily influenced by wildfire risk and limited infrastructure, resulting in a stable but cautious environment for buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, remote workers, and those seeking privacy in a mountain setting, as it lacks the amenities and transit access required by typical suburban commuters or families.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 113.1 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$795,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
12
Sale-to-list ratio
98.4%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.4% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 4.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,200

ZCTA 80481, Boulder County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.1%
Foreign-born residents
20
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
10%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
20%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
55%
Europe
35%
Americas
10%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a high-risk wildfire zone typical of the Colorado foothills, necessitating robust insurance coverage and fire-mitigation efforts.

Growth & development

Growth is constrained by mountainous terrain and protected open space, with development primarily limited to low-density residential infill.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuting requires personal vehicle travel via mountain roads to reach employment hubs in Boulder or the Denver metro area; public transit is not available.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by immediate access to extensive hiking, biking, and equestrian trails within the Roosevelt National Forest and local mountain parks.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with low inventory, primarily consisting of single-family mountain homes and seasonal or long-term mountain rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily driven by tourism, outdoor recreation, and remote work, with residents largely commuting to the Boulder or Denver metro areas for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicles via winding mountain highways; there is no public transit infrastructure serving this remote ZIP code.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly regulated by county zoning to preserve the rural mountain character and mitigate wildfire risks.

County appraisal district

The Boulder County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial reappraisal cycle based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including fire protection districts and potential water/sanitation districts depending on the specific location.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is a significant concern due to high wildfire risk, leading to higher premiums and limited carrier availability in the mountain regions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80481, Boulder County CO
Population
1,200
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$750,000
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$95,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
10%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
30%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
45%
Mean commute
40 min
Bachelor's or higher
65%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
4%
Avg household size
2.2
White
92%
Hispanic
5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 1
Nederland ElementaryElementary7Boulder Valley School DistrictServes the mountain community.
School districts
Boulder Valley School DistrictALarge district serving the city of Boulder and surrounding mountain communities.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSatellite/Fixed WirelessLimited high-speed options due to terrain.
Major employers & industries
University of Colorado BoulderEducationMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80481
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Roosevelt National Forest
Park/Recreation

Provides vast public land for hiking, camping, and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.