LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80514 sells for about $550,000, or $240 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80514 — Dacono

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 80514 remains stable, characterized by moderate inventory levels and steady demand from commuters. While year-over-year price growth has softened, the area continues to attract buyers seeking value relative to the larger Denver metro market. Current conditions reflect a balanced environment where well-priced homes continue to move at a consistent pace.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for family buyers and commuters who prioritize affordability and highway access over urban density. It appeals to those seeking a suburban lifestyle with proximity to major employment hubs in the Front Range.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$550,000
-2.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.3% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 5.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
6,200

ZCTA 80514, Weld County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.6%
Foreign-born residents
644
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
53.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
63.5%
Europe
23.4%
Asia
13%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Dacono area are generally lower than the regional average for Weld County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a visible presence to manage growth-related incidents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the St. Vrain Valley School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic programs and extracurricular offerings. Performance ratings are competitive within the northern Colorado region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from high winds and occasional severe weather typical of the Colorado Front Range. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage management is a standard planning consideration.

Growth & development

Dacono is experiencing steady residential expansion due to its proximity to the I-25 corridor, attracting commuters working in the Denver and Boulder metro areas. Economic momentum is driven by regional logistics and service-sector growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

The ZIP code offers direct access to I-25, providing a primary artery for commuters traveling south to Denver or north to Fort Collins. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local community parks and open spaces, with larger regional recreational facilities and golf courses located within a short drive in neighboring towns. Shopping and dining options are expanding along the highway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand from commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Denver core. Short-term rental activity is minimal compared to long-term residential leasing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by regional logistics, construction, and service industries, benefiting from its strategic location along the I-25 corridor. It serves as a bedroom community for the broader Northern Colorado and Denver employment markets.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on the I-25 highway corridor for regional transit, with limited public transportation infrastructure available. Commute times are largely dictated by traffic conditions on the interstate.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential growth and supporting commercial infrastructure along the main highway access points. Several master-planned communities are in various stages of build-out.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial cycle to adjust assessments based on market sales data and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and potential metropolitan districts that fund local infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risk profiles, with standard coverage requirements for homeowners in the Front Range.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, driven by individuals relocating for employment and lifestyle opportunities in the Front Range.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado operates as a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process that provides specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects, which is standard practice in Colorado real estate transactions.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80514, Weld County CO
Population
6,200
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$88,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
72%
Hispanic
22%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dacono ElementaryElementary6/10St. Vrain ValleyServes the local community with standard curriculum.
Frederick High SchoolHigh7/10St. Vrain ValleyRegional high school serving the area.
School districts
St. Vrain Valley School DistrictB+Large, well-funded district serving multiple communities in the region.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific neighborhood.
ElectricUnited PowerPrimary electric cooperative for the area.
Natural GasXcel EnergyStandard regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of DaconoMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Regional Logistics HubsLogisticsMajor regional employer base.
St. Vrain Valley School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Dacono City Park
Park

Local park featuring playgrounds and open green space for community events.

I-25 Corridor
Infrastructure

Major transit artery providing regional connectivity.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Dacono Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family housing phases.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.