LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80540 sells for about $1,195,000, or $415 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 47 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,370 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80540 — Lyons

Boulder County →Boulder marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Lyons housing market remains stable with high price points reflecting its desirability as a mountain-adjacent community. While inventory is tight, the market is seeing a slight cooling in price growth compared to previous years, driven by broader regional economic trends in Boulder County.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, families seeking a small-town atmosphere, and professionals who can commute to the Boulder/Longmont employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 395.6 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,195,000
-4.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
47 days
Active listings
1,394
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.3%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
28
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.5% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.3% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 11.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,838

ZCTA 80540, Boulder County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.8%
Foreign-born residents
221
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
45.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
24%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
62.4%
Americas
33%
Asia
4.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the Lyons area are generally well-regarded, operating under the St. Vrain Valley School District.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk and is located in a mountainous region prone to flash flooding, impacting insurance availability and premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Boulder and Longmont, with a focus on outdoor recreation and small-town tourism.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuting to Boulder or Longmont typically requires a 20-30 minute drive via Highway 36 or Highway 66; public transit options are limited.

Recreation & amenities

Lyons offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including the St. Vrain River, Hall Ranch trails, and proximity to Rocky Mountain National Park.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, often influenced by seasonal demand and the presence of short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, outdoor recreation, and proximity to the tech and research sectors in Boulder and Longmont.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies heavily on private vehicles; highway corridors are the primary link to regional employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is constrained by geography and local zoning, focusing on maintaining the town's historic character.

County appraisal district

Boulder County Assessor manages property valuations with biennial reassessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to St. Vrain Valley School District and various local fire protection district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

High wildfire risk in the wildland-urban interface has led to increased premiums and limited carrier options.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80540, Boulder County CO
Population
1,838
Median age
46.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$850,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$122,837
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22.1%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
83.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Other
7.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lyons ElementaryElementary7/10St. Vrain ValleyServes local K-5 students.
Lyons Middle/Senior HighHigh8/10St. Vrain ValleyCombined campus for secondary education.
School districts
St. Vrain Valley School DistrictA-Large district serving the Lyons and Longmont areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyStandard service.
InternetCenturyLink/VariousAvailability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
St. Vrain Valley School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Tourism/HospitalityServiceSignificant seasonal employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 80540
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Hall Ranch
Park/Trail

Popular mountain biking and hiking area.

St. Vrain River
Waterfront

Key feature for fishing and kayaking.

LaVern M. Johnson Park
Park

Central community park with camping and river access.

Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.