LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80546 sells for about $420,000, or $209 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80546 — Severance

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Greeley housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization, with median prices holding steady compared to the previous month. While inventory levels remain sufficient, the market is seeing a balanced dynamic between buyers and sellers, supported by consistent demand in the local economy.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordability relative to the Denver metro area. It also attracts workers in the local agricultural and energy sectors who prioritize proximity to employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$420,000
-1.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
581
Listings with price cuts
47%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
44
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.2% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

47% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 12.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+850 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
108,795

ZCTA 80546, Weld County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
14.8%
Foreign-born residents
40
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Oceania
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Greeley are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Colorado cities, with property crime remaining the primary concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address fluctuations in reported incidents.

Schools & education

The area is served primarily by Greeley-Evans School District 6, which offers a mix of traditional, charter, and magnet school options. Academic performance varies across the district, with ongoing initiatives aimed at improving student outcomes and graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe wind events and occasional hail, typical of the Colorado Front Range. Flood risk is localized primarily to areas near the Poudre River, and residents are generally advised to maintain comprehensive property insurance.

Growth & development

Greeley serves as a regional economic hub with a strong foundation in agriculture, food processing, and energy, alongside a growing healthcare sector. Infrastructure development is focused on expanding transit connectivity and supporting residential growth in the city's periphery.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters in 80546 primarily rely on personal vehicles for travel, with US-85 and US-34 serving as the main arteries connecting to the broader Northern Colorado employment corridor. Public transit options are limited, though local bus services provide coverage within the city limits.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive recreational amenities including the Poudre River Trail, numerous community parks, and local golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the 10th Street and 23rd Avenue corridors, providing convenient access to daily needs.

Rental market

The rental market in Greeley is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand, driven by the local workforce and university population. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid increases, with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family rentals available.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by major employers in the food processing, energy, and healthcare sectors, including JBS USA and Banner Health. The area maintains a diverse industry mix that provides a stable employment base for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is centered on highway access via US-85 and US-34, facilitating regional travel. Local transit is supported by the Greeley-Evans Transit system, which provides bus service throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on sustainable growth, with approved projects emphasizing a mix of residential density and commercial expansion. The city is actively managing infrastructure upgrades to support new housing developments.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial assessment cycle to determine taxable values based on market data.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and water/sanitation districts that provide essential services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the area are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including wind and hail exposure, leading to competitive but rising costs for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to experience positive net domestic migration, though the pace has moderated compared to previous years.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado operates as a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process that requires specific notice periods and cure rights for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects, typically provided during the contract phase.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80546, Weld County CO
Population
108,795
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.5%
Hispanic
31.2%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.2%
Other
3.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 80546 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Greeley Central High SchoolHigh5/10Greeley-Evans District 6Serves the central portion of the city.
Heath Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Greeley-Evans District 6Provides middle school education for the area.
Monfort Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Greeley-Evans District 6Focuses on foundational learning.
School districts
Greeley-Evans District 6AccreditedThe primary district serving the city of Greeley.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricXcel EnergyRetail electricity provider.
Water/SewerCity of GreeleyMunicipal utility services.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ManagementContracted municipal services.
Major employers & industries
JBS USAFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
University of Northern ColoradoEducationMajor academic institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 80546
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Poudre River Trail
Park/Trail

A major regional trail system offering extensive walking and biking paths.

Island Grove Regional Park
Park/Event Center

Hosts the Greeley Stampede and various community events.

Greeley Country Club
Golf Course

Private golf facility serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Greeley Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family home subdivisions.
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-UseApprovedPlanned improvements to downtown infrastructure and commercial space.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.