LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80611 sells for about $420,000, or $221 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80611 — Briggsdale

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Greeley housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with modest year-over-year price adjustments. Inventory levels have remained relatively steady, and the market is showing signs of balance between buyers and sellers. Demand is supported by the local employment base, though higher interest rates continue to influence overall sales volume.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking more affordable housing options compared to the broader Front Range. It also attracts workers in the agricultural and energy sectors who value proximity to major regional employers.

Parent geography
Briggsdale · no city intel reportWeld County →Greeley market →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,065.2 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$420,000
-1.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
1,480
Listings with price cuts
26%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
44
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.2% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

26% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
108,795

ZCTA 80611, Weld County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
2
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Greeley experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address these trends.

Schools & education

The area is served primarily by Greeley-Evans School District 6, which offers a mix of traditional, charter, and magnet school options. School performance varies significantly across the district, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes and graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe weather, including high winds and occasional hail, which influence property insurance premiums. Flood risk is generally localized to areas near the Poudre River and other drainage basins.

Growth & development

Greeley serves as a regional economic hub with a strong foundation in agriculture, energy, and manufacturing. Recent development momentum is driven by infrastructure improvements and the expansion of local industrial and commercial sectors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by US-85 and US-34. While transit options are limited, the city is strategically positioned for regional travel toward the Denver metro area and Northern Colorado employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features an extensive park system, including Glenmere Park and various trail networks along the Poudre River. Residents have access to local golf courses, community centers, and a variety of shopping and dining options in the downtown and West Greeley districts.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with steady demand driven by the local workforce and university population. Vacancy rates are generally low, and rent growth has stabilized following a period of significant increases.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the agriculture, food processing, and energy sectors, with significant employment provided by JBS USA and the University of Northern Colorado. The city continues to diversify its industrial base to support long-term growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based, with US-85 serving as the main north-south corridor. Local transit is provided by Greeley-Evans Transit, which operates bus routes throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of residential neighborhoods in the western and northern parts of the city. Infrastructure upgrades are prioritized to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor's office manages property valuations, conducting biennial reappraisals to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and water/sanitation districts that provide essential services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by the area's exposure to hail and wind events, leading to higher-than-average costs for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80611, Weld County CO
Population
108,795
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.1%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.5%
Hispanic
30.1%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.5%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 80611 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Greeley Central High SchoolHigh5/10Greeley-Evans District 6Serves the central part of the city.
Meeker ElementaryElementary4/10Greeley-Evans District 6Provides primary education services.
School districts
Greeley-Evans District 6AccreditedThe primary district serving the city of Greeley.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of GreeleyMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
JBS USAFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
University of Northern ColoradoEducationSignificant public employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 80611
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Glenmere Park
Park

A historic park featuring a lake and walking paths.

Poudre River Trail
Trail

A regional trail system popular for cycling and walking.

UNC Campus
University

The University of Northern Colorado provides cultural and educational amenities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to improve downtown infrastructure and commercial space.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.