LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80615 sells for about $522,559, or $221 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.7%), a market in balance. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,560 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80615 — Eaton

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 80615 remains stable with a median price of $522,559, reflecting a balanced environment between buyers and sellers. While year-over-year price growth is modest at 0.7%, the area continues to see steady demand driven by its appeal to families and commuters. Inventory levels and days on market suggest a healthy, albeit cooling, pace compared to previous high-growth periods.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a suburban or semi-rural lifestyle with access to Northern Colorado employment centers while maintaining a small-town community feel.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 274.2 km²Water area · 2.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$522,559
+0.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
65
Listings with price cuts
30%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.3%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.7% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

30% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.3% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,060

ZCTA 80615, Weld County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.2%
Foreign-born residents
651
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
8.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
95.1%
Africa
2.9%
Asia
2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by Eaton School District RE-2, which generally maintains a positive reputation within the region for its academic performance and community-focused environment.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Colorado climate risks, including potential for high winds, hail, and localized wildfire risk in rural-fringe areas.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Greeley and Northern Colorado economic corridor, with ongoing residential expansion in Eaton and Severance driven by regional job growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-85 and CO-392, providing access to Greeley, Windsor, and the broader Northern Colorado employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks, proximity to Eaton's recreational facilities, and access to regional trails and open spaces typical of the Northern Colorado plains.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from families and commuters, with limited vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family and multi-family offerings.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, energy, and manufacturing, with significant employment ties to the broader Greeley and Northern Colorado metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, relying on regional highway corridors like US-85 and CO-392 for connectivity to major employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential growth and supporting infrastructure to accommodate the increasing population in the Eaton and Severance corridor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including Eaton School District RE-2, fire protection districts, and potential water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by Colorado's exposure to hail, wind, and wildfire risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80615, Weld County CO
Population
9,060
Median age
39 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,750
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.2%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.85
White
82.1%
Hispanic
14.2%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Eaton High SchoolHigh7/10Eaton School District RE-2Primary high school serving the ZIP.
Eaton Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Eaton School District RE-2Primary middle school serving the ZIP.
School districts
Eaton School District RE-2AccreditedServes the Eaton and surrounding rural areas with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel Energy / Poudre Valley REAPrimary providers for the region.
Natural GasAtmos Energy / Xcel EnergyStandard service providers.
InternetCenturyLink / XfinityBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Eaton School District RE-2EducationMajor local employer.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 80615
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Eaton Community Park
Park

Central community space with sports fields and playgrounds.

Eaton Country Club
Golf

Local golf course serving the Eaton and surrounding community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Eaton Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions in the Eaton and Severance areas.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.