LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80621 sells for about $425,900, or $210 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80621 — Fort Lupton

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in ZIP 80621 is currently balanced, reflecting broader trends in the Greeley metro area where price growth has softened. While inventory remains steady, the market is seeing a slight year-over-year decline in median prices, indicating a shift toward more sustainable valuation levels for buyers. Sellers continue to see activity, though the pace of sales has moderated compared to previous peak periods.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between small-town living and access to the larger Northern Colorado employment hubs.

Parent geography
Fort Lupton · no city intel reportWeld County →Greeley market →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 327.9 km²Water area · 2.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$425,900
-2.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
4,666
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.3% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
13,343

ZCTA 80621, Weld County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.9%
Foreign-born residents
2,099
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
34.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
96.2%
Europe
1.6%
Africa
1.2%
Asia
0.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Fort Lupton RE-8 School District, which provides standard public education services for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Colorado climate risks, including potential for high winds and localized wildfire risk, with insurance premiums reflecting regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the broader Greeley and Northern Colorado economic corridor, with ongoing development in residential and light industrial sectors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to major regional corridors like US-85 providing connections to Greeley and the Denver metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks and open spaces typical of the high plains, with access to regional trails and community-focused recreational facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from local workers, with moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family and multi-family offerings.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, energy, and manufacturing sectors, with significant employment ties to the broader Greeley and Weld County industrial base.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with US-85 serving as the primary artery for regional transit and freight movement.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and infrastructure improvements to support regional population growth.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial assessment cycle to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and potential water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the region are influenced by regional wildfire and wind hazard profiles, with premiums remaining sensitive to climate-related risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80621, Weld County CO
Population
13,343
Median age
35.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$425,900
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$80,746
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
4.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
72%
Hispanic or Latino
25%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fort Lupton High SchoolHighAverageFort Lupton RE-8Primary high school serving the local community.
School districts
Fort Lupton RE-8AccreditedServes the Fort Lupton area with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyStandard service provider.
Major employers & industries
Weld County GovernmentGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant regional economic anchor.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Fort Lupton City Park
Park

Central community park offering green space and recreational facilities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.