LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80648 sells for about $407,000, or $208 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80648 — Nunn

Weld County →Greeley marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Greeley housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a slight year-over-year price decline, reflecting broader regional trends. Inventory levels remain sufficient to meet current demand, and the market is characterized by a competitive but balanced environment for buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families seeking affordable housing, university students, and professionals working in the local agricultural or energy sectors. It offers a balance of suburban amenities and regional accessibility.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 395.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$407,000
-1.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
50 days
Active listings
626
Listings with price cuts
46%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.4% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

47
Momentum/100

46% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
108,795

ZCTA 80648, Weld County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Greeley are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these regional trends.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by Greeley-Evans School District 6, which offers a diverse range of educational programs including magnet and charter options. School performance varies significantly across the district, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe weather, including high winds and occasional hail, which influence property insurance premiums. Flood risk is localized primarily along the Poudre River corridor.

Growth & development

Greeley serves as a regional economic hub with a strong foundation in agriculture, energy, and education. Significant development momentum is driven by the expansion of the University of Northern Colorado and ongoing infrastructure improvements.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on US-85 and US-34 for access to the broader Northern Colorado employment corridor. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the standard for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to numerous parks, including the expansive Glenmere Park and the Poudre River Trail system. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the 10th Street and 23rd Avenue corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and consistent demand, supported by the student population and a growing workforce. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid appreciation.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Northern Colorado, JBS USA, and various agricultural processing facilities. The region maintains a diverse mix of public sector, education, and industrial employers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with US-85 and US-34 serving as the main arteries. Local bus services are provided by Greeley-Evans Transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on increasing housing density near the university and revitalizing the historic downtown core.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations based on market data and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and water/sanitation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, specifically wind and hail exposure, leading to a competitive but hardening market.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see net positive domestic migration, though the pace has moderated in recent years.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process with specific notice and cure periods.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure form detailing known material defects, though the state is generally 'buyer beware'.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80648, Weld County CO
Population
108,795
Median age
33.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$65,432
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.1%
Hispanic
31.5%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 80648 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Greeley Central High SchoolHigh5/10Greeley-Evans School District 6Serves the central portion of the city.
Brentwood Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Greeley-Evans School District 6Public middle school serving the area.
School districts
Greeley-Evans School District 6AccreditedThe primary district serving the city of Greeley.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of GreeleyMunicipal utility services.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
University of Northern ColoradoEducationMajor regional employer.
JBS USAFood ProcessingLarge industrial employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 80648
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Glenmere Park
Park

A historic park featuring a lake and walking paths.

Poudre River Trail
Trail

A multi-use trail system connecting various parts of the city.

University of Northern Colorado
University

Major educational anchor and cultural hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Greeley RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to improve downtown infrastructure and housing.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.